CSEF Project Listings: 2018
Environmental Science

Junior Division

[bar]
J1201
Chantel Alarcon, Grade 6
Kellie J. Crisman, Grade 6
Alana L. Richert, Grade 6
Testing Local Water Sources for Contaminants
Advisor: Ms. Deleh Mayne, Ms. Jennifer Mayne
School: Anderson Valley Elementary, Boonville, Mendocino County
J1202
Noah M. Cain, Grade 7
Particulate Matter Spatial Analysis in Micro-Environments: Decreasing Childhood Microfine PM Exposure
Advisor: Mrs. Briana Collins
School: Ranchero Middle School, Hesperia, San Bernardino County
J1203
Cole W. Fowler, Grade 6
Carson J. Galletti, Grade 6
Up In Flames
Advisor: Mr. Dan Vilotti
School: St. Mary of the Angels, Ukiah, Mendocino County
J1204
Samantha C. Gaiera, Grade 8
Ocean Acidification Simulation Investigating Copepod Survivorship
Advisor: Mr. Grant Eberly
School: Sunny Brae Middle School, Arcata, Humboldt County
J1205
Fiel Angelo L. Gamad, Grade 6
Comparison of Air Quality in Different Clovis Schools Based on the Level of Particulate Air Pollutants
Advisor: Ms. Stephanie Stead
School: Liberty Elementary School, Fresno, Fresno County
J1206
Olivia M. Hansen, Grade 8
Urban Runoff: Is 72 Hours Enough?
Advisor: Mrs. Gena Heins
School: St. John School, Encinitas, San Diego County
J1207
Anika V. Koop, Grade 7
How Many Microorganisms Are in Various Bodies of Water?
Advisor: Mrs. Kristy Love
School: Green Valley Middle School, Fairfield, Solano County
J1208
Charles O. Luke, Grade 7
Respiratory Impacts of Ultrafine Particulate in Preschools and Daycare Centers throughout Los Angeles County
Advisor: Mrs. Ruth Gramajo
School: Portola (Gaspar de) Highly Gifted Magnet Middle School, Tarzana, Los Angeles County
J1209
Anneli E. Macdonald, Grade 8
Mathilde M. Macdonald, Grade 8
Secret of the Rings: Does 15N in Spruce Cores Tell of Salmon-Borne Nutrients Brought from Sea to Tree?
Advisor: Dr. Dusten Macdonald
School: Jacoby Creek Elementary School, Bayside, Humboldt County
J1210
Talisa A. Martinez, Grade 8
Keep It Clean! Testing Water Quality through Daphnia magna Survival Rate
Advisor: Ms. Lindsay Claverie
School: McCabe Corfman Middle School, El Centro, Imperial County
J1211
Christina J. Moon, Grade 7
Sordid Sediment
Advisor: Mr. Alex Hofsteen
School: International School of Monterey, Seaside, Monterey County
J1212
Will A. Myatt, Grade 8
The Impact of Fertilizer on Water Quality
Advisor: Mrs. Susan Bertram
School: Mitchell (W.E.) Middle School, Rancho Cordova, Sacramento County
J1213
Makayla A. Plasse, Grade 8
Effects of Light Pollution on Astrophotography
Advisor: Mr. Clint Wyatt
School: Cree (Raymond) Middle School, Palm Springs, Riverside County
J1214
Firas A. Qureshi, Grade 8
A Geotechnical Investigation of Infused Soil Characteristics
Advisor: Ms. Natalie Bistline
School: Fairmont Private Schools - Anaheim Hills, Anaheim Hills, Orange County
J1215
Shreya A. Rajappa, Grade 8
Going Up in Flames: Soil Bacteria
Advisor: Mrs. Laura Ulvaeus
School: La Colina Junior High School, Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara County
J1216
Joy H. Ruppert, Grade 7
Cottonwood Creek Contamination: Investigating Water Quality of Moonlight Beach Effluent
Advisor: Mrs. Roxanne Hunker
School: Rhoades (The) School, Encinitas, San Diego County
J1217
Collin M. Schneider, Grade 8
Documenting the Impacts of the Carlsbad Desalination Plant on Agua Hedionda Lagoon
Advisor: Mrs. Roxanne Hunker
School: Rhoades (The) School, Encinitas, San Diego County
J1218
Audrey C. Sherf, Grade 6
Effect of Pesticides on Decomposition
Advisor: <none acknowledged>
School: Willits Charter School, Willits, Mendocino County
J1219
Boldizsar T. Szabo, Grade 6
Plants that Change Climate Change
Advisor: Mrs. Cassandra de Wood
School: Nesbit Middle School, Belmont, San Mateo County
J1220
Caroline G. Worman, Grade 7
Analyzing Escondido Creek Water Quality
Advisor: Mrs. Roxanne Hunker
School: Rhoades (The) School, Encinitas, San Diego County


Listings of All Projects and All Students

[bar]

California Science & Engineering Fair / 2018 Project Listings / CSEF@usc.edu