2006 California State Science Fair Pictures
This page is a work in progress. As of today (see timestamp at the
bottom of this page) there are well over 1000 pictures from the
Fair included in this list, portraits of each participant, category
awards, and some of the major fair awards. There are several hundred
more photographs which will be added to this page over the next few
weeks. Additionally, an unknown number of photographs taken at the
Keynote Address on Monday are still expected to be delivered to us.
If, in any photograph below, you can identify people who are not named in
the accompanying caption, please let us know with the link provided on
that page, or send e-mail to
CalifSF@usc.edu.
Do you have photographs of your time at the Fair?
We welcome photographs from participants, especially since our photographers
could not be in all places at all times. Please
let us
know and we may add your photos to the collection below.
An index of all photographs and identified
persons is also under construction. (Note: The index is large
— presently about 300 kB — so it may take some time to
open, depending upon your Internet connection.)
The order of the photographs given below is intended to be
approximately chronological. Photographs within the project judging
section are ordered geographically. For organizational purposes,
photographs from both Awards Ceremonies are presented here as if there
were only a single common ceremony. That's why you don't remember seeing
about half of those awards being presented. Photos marked with a "*"
have a linked higher resolution image.
- Monday: Keynote Address
- Timestamp of photo appears at the left
- Photos from this event have not yet been delivered
- Tuesday: Student Orientation
-
- Views of the Audience
- 8:02 Harrison G. Bieker
- 8:03 Jesse T. Houser
- 8:04 Brian M. Smith and Sarah J. Adams
- 8:05 Alex T. Jones
- 8:05 Don Swanson beginning Orientation
- 8:06 Isheeta H. Madeka (and others)
- 8:06 Patricia Bender (and others)
- 8:09 Unidentified boy and mother (and others)
- 8:09 Robert G. Wright
- 8:11 Conferring during Orientation
- 8:11 Elon Musk speaking (with front of audience in view) *
- 8:13 Second row in audience: Kylie B. Pace and Wylan R. Simpson
- 8:13 Unidentified boy and Benjamin H. Wheeler
- 8:14 Elon Musk at podium
- 8:16 Several students in audience
- 8:16 Several students at front of audience
- 8:17 Christine Haas
- 8:26 Director of Judging: Dr. Thomas R. LeBon
- 8:26 Director of Judging: Dr. Geraldine J. Peters
- 8:28 Front of audience
- 8:28 Second row in audience
- 8:28 Third row in audience
- 8:29 Girl in audience
- 8:29 Girl and boy in audience
- 8:30 Kimberly J. Freid
- 8:31 Three unidentified boys
- 8:31 Jesse T. Houser and Alyssa C. Dougherty
- 8:32 Unidentified boy
- 8:33 Leaving Orientation
-
- Recognizing 5-, 6-, and 7-Year Participants
- 8:19 Side shot with front of audience in view *
- 8:19 5-year participant: Risha R. Bera
- 8:20 5-year participant: Anthony T. Nguyen
- 8:20 5-year participant: Smita Mascharak
- 8:21 5-year participant: Miriam C. Glicksberg
- 8:21 5-year participant: Jennifer C. So
- 8:22 Announcing 6- and 7-Year Participants
- 8:23 6-year participants on stage - Ashley N. Muirheid and Eric A. Ford
- 8:25 6- and 7-Year Participants congratulated on Stage - Paul A. Westhart, Mariah R. Erlick, and Christine Haas
-
- Tuesday: Project Judging
- 9:15 Don Swanson and Dr. Andrea Donnellan (4-H)
- 9:52 Judging in Progress sign in Annenberg lobby
-
- California Science Center First Floor, Main Display Area
(Area A) (from south to north)
- 10:02 Volunteer on first floor
-
- Junior Behavioral Sciences
- 10:22 Overhead view of most of the projects in the panel *
- 11:49 Another view of several of the projects in the panel
- 10:21 J0301, J0302, J0309, J0310 - Kelsey N. Bonds, Katherine T. Carter, …
- 10:20 J0303 - Theresa M. Chadwick
- 12:18 J0305 - Benjamin L. Cosman
- 12:17 J0309 - Chiara M. Perez del Campo, Samantha J. Flattery
- 10:18 J0309, J0310 - Samantha J. Flattery, Chiara M. Perez del Campo, Laura J. Fracchia
- 10:02 J0311 - Ben G. Gammage
- 10:03 J0311 - Ben G. Gammage
- 10:03 J0311 - Ben G. Gammage
- 10:21 J0313, J0314 - Katherine K. Gifford and Anna C. Haines
- 12:16 J0319 - Brian J. Spain, Joseph G. Kummerfield
- 12:17 J0322, J0321 - Sarah L. Mickelson, Jonathan J.P. Lee
- 12:15 J0324 - Soham Naik
- 12:15 J0326 - Patrick B. Nordstrom
- 12:16 J0335 - Benjamin I. Weissman
-
- Junior Environmental Engineering
- 10:05 J0809 - Rose L. Leopold and Ella R. Madsen
- 10:05 J0810 - Rebecca S. Lim
- 10:05 J0810 - Rebecca S. Lim
- 10:09 J0810 - Rebecca S. Lim
-
- Junior Mammalian Biology
- 10:07 J1007 - Brynn W. Bradley and Erin E. Shields
- 11:30 J1008 - Norma Briseno
- 10:06 J1010 - Kimberly M. Cain and Lauren E. Leach
- 10:14 J1011 - Emma P. Clink
- 10:05 J1012 - Nik Alan Crain
- 10:15 J1012 - Nik Alan Crain
- 11:32 J1014 - Lugene El-Harazi
- 10:06 J1018 - Rona Rae Jergenson
- 10:06 J1019 - Katherine A. Kavetsky
- 11:31 J1019 - Katherine A. Kavetsky
- 10:07 J1020 - Harmony Latham
- 10:07 J1021 - Hannah R. Levine
- 10:19 J1021 - Hannah R. Levine
- 11:31 J1021 - Hannah R. Levine
- 10:07 J1022 - Christian V. Lucero
- 11:29 J1024, J1026 - Rowlynda J. Moretti, Daniel C. Roholt
- 11:29 J1025 - Christine M. Pittman
- 10:08 J1035 - B. Shayna Zeigen
-
- Junior Zoology
- 10:07 J1909 - Malika Kumar
- 10:08 J1910 - Taryn R. Holliday
- 10:08 J1911 - Keaton Z. Hudson and Scott C. Messier
- 10:10 J1919 - Amanda J. Rudnick and Susan G. Vicuna
- 10:12 J1922 - Cheng-Shin Vincent Shu
- 10:12 J1922 - Cheng-Shin Vincent Shu
- 10:10 J1923 - Christina A. Sun
- 10:10 J1924 - Evin R. Wieser
- 10:11 J1925 - Emily A. Zisser
-
- Junior Earth & Planetary Sciences
- 10:11 J0601 - Kathleen V. Abadie
- 10:12 J0606 - Brian T. Christensen and Oleksandr Stubailo
- 11:49 J0616 - Alden S. Mitchell
- 10:10 J0618 - Ritika Pandita
- 10:13 J0619 - Jeni P. Penunuri
- 10:14 J0620 - Alec D. Simpson
-
- Junior Structures & Strength
- 10:22 Overhead view of about half of the projects in the panel *
- 10:18 J1803 - Lauren T. Aycock
- 10:19 J1812 - Kimberly J. Freid
-
- California Science Center First Floor, Loker Conference Room
(Area B) (from north to south)
-
- 10:55 category uncertain
-
- Junior Aerodynamics/ Hydrodynamics
- 10:44 unknown
- 10:45 unknown
- 10:46 J0106-09
- 10:46 J0108 - Sophia A. Cooper, Nisha A. Husain, and Haley E. Zarrin
- 10:47 J0109 - Katie G. Eberle
- 10:52 J0109 - Katie G. Eberle
- 10:47 J0115 - Robert C. Hollar
- 10:52 J0118 - E. McKenzie Kipe
- 10:51 J0122 - Michael A. Raynis
- 10:53 J0127 - Ian N. Zell
-
- Junior Plant Biology
- 11:32 J1622-32 *
- 10:44 J1602 - Della K. Atherton
-
- Junior Physics & Astronomy
- 11:32 J1504 - Samuel A. De La O
- 10:49 J1511 - Samantha M. Guhan
- 10:48 J1512 - A. Si-Si Hensley
- 11:32 J1512-6 *
- 10:49 J1515 - Victoria N. Hutchins
- 10:49 J1517 - Michael A. Iorga
- 10:55 J1526 - Janise E. Marvin
- 10:56 J1531 - Thomas A. Parque
- 10:57 J1534 - Ricardo C. Robledo
- 11:33 J1534 - Ricardo C. Robledo
- 11:33 J1534 - Ricardo C. Robledo
-
- Junior Mathematics & Software
- 10:58 J1211 - Lisa D. Felber
- 10:58 J1212 - Casey L. Fu
- 11:05 J1215 - Ryan T. Goulden
- 11:05 J1216 - Kaylee M. Hanks
- 11:06 J1220 - Erik L. Kreeger
- 11:06 J1221 - Alex Krolewski
- 11:06 J1222 - Kaycee Jade Nerhan
- 11:06 J1223 - Marie E. Nielsen
- 11:08 J1223 - Marie E. Nielsen
- 11:05 J1225 - Kaelin Swift
- 11:09 J1225 - Kaelin Swift
- 11:05 J1226 - Jennifer I. Vazquez
-
- Junior Environmental Science
- 10:56 J0905 - Esther H. Chung
- 10:56 J0905 - Esther H. Chung
- 11:34 J0906 - Kaylah M. Clement
- 11:03 J0918 - Mikael H. Matossian
- 11:04 J0930 - Melissa E. Weyant
-
- Junior Applied Mechanics
- 11:00 J0201 - Josiah D. Bartel, Jesse T. Houser
- 11:07 J0201 - Josiah D. Bartel, Jesse T. Houser
- 11:37 J0207 - Noah W. Goldman
- 10:59 J0211 - Austin J. Hiatt
- 11:01 J0213 - Jacob M. Noblett
- 11:36 J0213 - Jacob M. Noblett
- 11:03 J0299 - Ryan J. Vig
-
- Junior Electricity & Electronics
- 10:43 J0704 - Michael Benner
- 11:09 J0705 - Cody E. Bulgarelli
- 10:43 J0706 - Christopher Chen
- 10:42 J0707 - Brittany P. Cheng, Shannon (Shan Shan) Lee, Audris Y. Teh
- 10:42 J0708 - Sol C. Moon, IV
- 10:42 J0711 - Christopher R. D'Elia
- 10:59 J0726 - Courtney J. Shipp
- 11:36 J0726 - Courtney J. Shipp
- 10:58 J0727 - Anna K. Simpson
- 11:35 J0729 - Matthew A. Soderstrom
- 11:01 J0732 - Jacob L.C. Titherley
- 11:02 J0734 - Anjian Wu
-
- California Science Center, Second Floor, west end
(Area C)
- Junior Microbiology
- 10:31 J1322 - Michael P. Melkonian
- 10:32 J1326 - Kylie B. Pace
- 10:19 J1329 - Lior I. Schenk
-
- Junior Pharmacology/ Toxicology
-
- California Science Center, Second Floor, center
(Area D)
- Junior Materials Sciences
- 10:30 J1133 - Kristie M. Tagawa
- 10:31 J1136 - Jacquelynne D. Vaughan
-
- California Science Center, Second Floor, east end
(Area E)
- Junior Chemistry
- 10:25 J0502 - Tess E. Armstrong
- 10:35 J0520 - Tavit Marokosian
- 10:36 J0528 - Leticia Ramirez
- 10:33 J0533 - Avery L. Smith
-
- Junior Biochemistry
- 10:24 J0402 - Shabnum Azizi
- 10:23 J0406 - Samantha L. Harrison
- 10:23 J0408 - Adel M. Kamal
- 10:23 J0409 - Jenna D. Morris
- 10:29 J0409 - Jenna D. Morris
-
- California Science Center, Second Floor, south side
(Area F)
- Junior Social Sciences
-
- Wallis Annenberg Building, First Floor,
MUSES Room
- Senior Biochemistry
- 9:04 Several projects
- 9:02 S0401 - Matthew J. Bauer
- 9:03 S0402 - Emmanuelle Benkoski, Todd S. Yecies
- 9:04 S0407 - Swetha Kambhampati
- 9:05 S0411 - Dylan K. Lake
- 9:05 S0416 - Julia H. Nunan-Saah
- 9:04 S0419 - Sean Pi
- 9:04 S0420 - Kavita Renduchintala
- 9:03 S0421 - Amy R. Shipley, Andrea S. Trader
- 9:03 S0422 - Kanan K. Sindhu
- 9:02 S0423 - Pratyaksh K. Srivastava
- 9:03 S0423 - Pratyaksh K. Srivastava
- 9:02 S0424 - Carol Y. Suh
- 9:13 S0425 - Ryan W. Tam, Daniel Yeh
- 9:12 S0426 - Vinay Tripuraneni
- 9:11 S0427 - Stephanie J. Yaung
- 9:11 S0428 - Hann-Shuin Yew
- 9:12 S0429 - Joanne Y. Zhang
-
- Senior Mammalian Biology
- 9:13 S1001 - Julie R. Baker, Karen D. Nichols
- 9:13 S1002 - Sarah L. Barr
- 9:12 S1003 - Shay C. Edwards
- 9:11 S1004 - Vivian R. Feig
- 9:11 S1005 - Miriam C. Glicksberg
- 9:11 S1006 - Jillian D. Gluck
- 9:11 S1007 - Kevin R. Kocher
- 9:10 S1008 - Jeannie J. Lee
- 9:09 S1010 - David E. Lluncor
- 9:08 S1011 - Ruby Marron
- 9:08 S1012 - Phu-Phuc Phan
- 9:08 S1013 - Elaine K. Phillips
- 9:07 S1014 - Edward R. Rajasingham
- 9:09 S1015 - Karis R. Tang-Quan
- 9:10 S1016 - Samantha M. Williams
- 9:10 S1016 - Samantha M. Williams
-
- Senior Pharmacology/ Toxicology
- 8:57 S1401 - Ananta Amin, Ronak N. Mody
- 8:57 S1402 - Risha R. Bera
- 8:57 S1403 - Arsen Beremesh
- 8:58 S1404 - Sarah S. Bermudes
- 8:58 S1405 - Michael S. Berriman
- 8:58 S1406 - Tierney R. Burke
- 9:00 S1408, S1409 - Jeffrey Chen, Sam M. Coleman, Josh K. Woods
- 9:00 S1410 - Krystina R. Daniels, Adeline E. Wong
- 9:01 S1411 - Ankita Dhar
- 9:01 S1412 - Eric R. Dilley
- 9:01 S1414 - Paige N. Dubin
- 9:06 S1415 - Christine Haas
- 9:07 S1416 - Jocelyn S. Ko
- 9:07 S1417 - Michelle R. Kobal
- 9:07 S1418 - Jessica L. Koehler
- 9:07 S1420 - Nadia S. Kurd
- 9:06 S1421 - Nitish Lakhanpal
- 9:02 S1422 - Genevieve Mount
- 9:02 S1422 - Genevieve Mount
- 9:01 S1423 - Jeanna M. Peirano
- 9:01 S1424 - Katherine A. Shanks, Molly P. Shanks
- 9:00 S1425 - Barbara A. Shinaver
- 9:00 S1426 - James D. Warner
- 9:00 S1427 - Samuel C. Spevack
- 8:59 S1429 - Sandra Velasquez
- 8:58 S1430 - Sarah R. Wadsworth
- 8:58 S1431 - Sarah Waliany
- 8:57 S1432 - Elliot K. Wenska
-
- Wallis Annenberg Building, First Floor,
Multi-Purpose Room (MPR)
- Senior Applied Mechanics
-
- Senior Electricity & Electronics
-
- Senior Mathematics & Software
-
- Wallis Annenberg Building, First Floor, South end,
(Rooms 223, 224)
- Senior Chemistry
- 8:44 S0501 - Emmalee M. Barlett
- 8:44 S0501 - Emmalee M. Barlett
- 8:46 S0502 - Jamie K. Blatter
- 8:47 S0503 - Debra C. Chang
- 8:47 S0504 - Daniel A. Crowley
- 8:46 S0505 - Kelsey Daly
- 8:48 S0505 - Kelsey Daly
- 8:50 S0507 - Sirisha Grandhe, Susan Iyican, Guy M. Rodgers
- 8:49 S0509 - Audrina LeBlanc
- 8:49 S0510 - Richard J. Li
- 8:49 S0511 - Smita Macharak
- 8:49 S0512 - Meenakshi T. Mukherjee
- 8:48 S0513 - Anthony T. Nguyen
- 8:47 S0514 - Aurora L. Ostrom
- 8:47 S0515 - Will G. Pritchett
- 8:47 S0516 - Nitya Rajeshuni
- 8:48 S0516 - Nitya Rajeshuni
- 8:45 S0517 - Robert A. Ray
- 8:45 S0518 - David P. Shelton
- 8:45 S0519 - Yu Sun
- 8:45 S0520 - Kelly C. Tang
- 8:45 S0521 - Nilesh Tripuraneni
- 8:46 S0522 - Tadeh Vartanian
-
- Senior Physics & Astronomy
- 8:52 S1501 - Sarah J. Adams
- 8:52 S1502 - Abraham Badakian, Kevork Khadarian
- 8:53 S1502 - Abraham Badakian, Kevork Khadarian
- 8:53 S1503 - Peter K. Blanchard
- 8:55 S1504 - Eric P. Casavant
- 8:54 S1505 - Bryce W. Cronkite-Ratcliff
- 8:55 S1506 - Erica Fernandez
- 8:55 S1507 - Reyna D. Garcia
- 8:55 S1508 - Margaret L. Hatch
- 8:54 S1509 - Rebecca D. Hicks
- 8:54 S1510 - Lindsey M. Lewis
- 8:53 S1511 - Alexis E. Nitti
- 8:52 S1512 - Nick L. Okita
- 8:51 S1513 - Peter J. Reichert
- 8:51 S1514 - Jacob J. Rucker
- 8:51 S1599 - Matt D. Pistone, Andrew L. Tweed
-
- Wallis Annenberg Building, Second Floor, South end,
(Rooms 321, 323, 324)
- Senior Aerodynamics & Hydrodynamics
- 9:21 View of several projects
- 9:20 S0101 - Daniel C. Arellano, Desiree A. Sison
- 9:19 S0102 - Nicholas P. Bayer, John T. Dike, Justin D. Hudson
- 9:18 S0104 - Christine E. Dempster
- 9:21 S0104 - Christine E. Dempster
- 9:20 S0105 - Andrew D. Durkee
- 9:20 S0106 - Taylor R. Hill
- 9:17 S0107 - Anjaney P. Kottapalli
- 9:18 S0109 - Maia Singhal
- 9:17 S0110 - Evan S. Stanford
- 9:18 S0111 - Robert G. Wright
-
- Senior Behavioral Sciences
- 9:23 S0301 - Jazmin A. Aguilera, David J. Melendy, Kevin F. Wulf
- 9:22 S0302 - Erik J. Aidukas
- 9:23 S0303 - Pallavi Bekal
- 9:23 S0304 - Eric A. Brandon
- 9:23 S0305 - John Tan Carin
- 9:23 S0306 - Erika Aiza B. Carino
- 9:23 S0307 - Jessica L. Chaisson
- 9:24 S0308 - Elizabeth M. Conlan
- 9:24 S0309 - Yaser Elashi
- 9:24 S0310 - Helen C. Jackson
- 9:24 S0310 - Helen C. Jackson
- 9:25 S0310 - Helen C. Jackson
- 9:23 S0311 - Keal D. Jones
- 9:23 S0312 - Tanya R. Kandralyan
- 9:22 S0313 - Matthew D. Rongey
- 9:25 S0314 - Sabrina J. Russo
- 9:25 S0315 - Sarah T. Silverstein
- 9:25 S0316 - Wendy Y. Su
- 9:22 S0318 - Lily C. Viramontes
- 9:22 S0319 - Kaitlin M. Walker
- 9:22 S0320 - Andrea C. Wooding
-
- Senior Plant Biology
- 9:28 S1601 - Anna Afasizheva
- 9:28 S1602 - Christine A. Blauvelt
- 9:28 S1603 - Brendan J. Chan
- 9:28 S1604 - Christina M. Chu
- 9:28 S1606 - Berenice Gonzalez
- 9:28 S1607 - Luke B. Hampton
- 9:28 S1608 - Oliver Glenn V. Hernaez
- 9:28 S1609 - Elizabeth Jimenez
- 9:29 S1610 - Kehly D. Kirk
- 9:29 S1611 - Brianna L. Lawrence
- 9:27 S1612 - Ken L.M. Lozano
- 9:29 S1613 - Aaron W. McKinnon
- 9:25 S1614 - Ashley N. Muirheid
- 11:55 S1614 - Ashley N. Muirheid
- 9:26 S1615 - Astasia S. Myers
- 9:29 S1615 - Astasia S. Myers
- 11:56 S1615 - Astasia S. Myers
- 9:26 S1616 - Hannah C. Rempel
- 9:29 S1616 - Hannah C. Rempel
- 11:57 S1616 - Hannah C. Rempel
- 9:26 S1617 - Lazaro Sandoval
- 11:57 S1617 - Lazaro Sandoval
- 9:26 S1618 - Daniel M. Shane
- 9:27 S1619 - Meghna Soni
- 9:29 S1620 - T.J. Thomas
-
- Wallis Annenberg Building, Second Floor, North end,
(Rooms 301, 302, 304, 330)
- Senior Earth & Planetary Sciences
- 9:31 Three judges
- 9:32 S0601 - Hassan Ahmad
- 9:32 S0602 - Russell L. Argenal, Robert Gomez
- 9:32 S0603 - Anthony L. Battey, Jr., Shayla L. Smith, Heather J. Ward
- 11:20 S0603 - Anthony L. Battey, Jr., Shayla L. Smith, Heather J. Ward
- 9:32 S0604 - Shruthi Bhuma, Swathi Bhuma, Karen Chiu
- 9:33 S0606 - Sunil C. Bodapati
- 9:33 S0607 - Alex K. Bryant, Michael J. Greenwald
- 9:33 S0608 - Terik Daly
- 9:34 S0609 - Travis J. Killmer
- 9:34 S0610 - Lauren E. Markgraf
- 9:35 S0611 - Bradley S. Pace, John T. Pace, Jr.
- 9:34 S0612 - Aaron A. Tan
- 9:36 S0612 - Aaron A. Tan
- 9:33 S0613 - Swati Yanamadala
- 9:34 S0613 - Swati Yanamadala
-
- Senior Environmental Engineering
- 9:41 S0801 - Angela J. Afman, Kristin L. Hempy
- 9:41 S0802 - Anthony J. Bonilla
- 9:41 S0803 - Laura J. Botzong
- 9:41 S0804 - Rosalind N. Cox
- 9:41 S0805 - Nathaniel L. Foote
- 9:41 S0806 - Eleazar Gutierrez
- 9:41 S0807 - Shelby D. Hawkins
- 9:41 S0808 - Megan M. Lee
- 9:42 S0809 - Catherine M. Lo, Marielle A. Ona
- 9:42 S0811 - Nina S. Raj
- 9:43 S0812 - Armando Ruezga
- 9:43 S0813 - Matthew S. Shepherd
- 9:44 S0814 - Jennifer C. So, Monica C. So
- 9:43 S0816 - Devesh M. Vashishtha
- 9:43 S0817 - Nisha R. Wadhwa
- 9:43 S0818 - Jennifer Y. Wang
- 9:42 S0819 - Paul A. Westhart
-
- Senior Microbiology
- 9:36 S1301 - Raj M. Amin
- 9:36 S1302 - Rena Banka
- 9:37 S1303 - Steven D. Brewster
- 9:37 S1304 - Mariah R. Erlick
- 9:37 S1305 - Romualdo C. Firme, Jr.
- 9:37 S1306 - Helen N. Jones
- 9:37 S1307 - Eric C. Langman
- 9:37 S1308 - Stephanie S. Lee, Nolan C. Woo
- 9:37 S1309 - Daphne Liang
- 9:36 S1310 - Samantha L. Lowther, Danielle A. Sanfilippo
- 9:37 S1311 - Mario A. Magana
- 9:38 S1312 - Angelique D. Moore, Ziyeda Sidikov, Anna Vasilchenko
- 9:38 S1312 - Angelique D. Moore, Ziyeda Sidikov, Anna Vasilchenko
- 9:38 S1313 - Christopher L. Ng
- 9:38 S1314 - Evelyn J. Park
- 9:38 S1315 - Benjamin G. Rosenblum
- 9:39 S1316 - Jimin Sung
- 9:39 S1317 - Timothy N. Tran
- 9:39 S1317 - Timothy N. Tran
- 9:40 S1317 - Timothy N. Tran
-
- Senior Zoology
- 9:44 S1901 - Liza N. Angila, Lindsey E. Sanders
- 9:46 S1902 - Jonathan M. Beard, Melanie A. Swan
- 9:45 S1903 - Marisa F. Benfanti, Adriana M. DiBernardo
- 9:45 S1904 - Jennifer M. Buckner
- 9:45 S1905 - Jorielyn B. Calip, Nhan T. Dao, Daylin Pinal
- 9:45 S1906 - Steffani L. Campbell
- 9:46 S1907 - An-Chieh Cheng
- 9:46 S1908 - Ben R. Chubak
- 9:45 S1909 - Julie A. Guerin
- 9:45 S1910 - Maxine E. Holland
- 9:45 S1912 - David P. Kari
- 9:49 S1912 - David P. Kari
- 9:47 S1913 - Stefanie J. Lynch
- 9:47 S1914 - Amanda M. McDowell
- 9:47 S1915 - Samantha A. Munger, Jessica L. Serrato
- 9:47 S1916 - Caroline K. Salmond
- 9:48 S1917 - Sonia Singhal
- 9:47 S1918 - Cole T. Symanski
- 9:47 S1919 - Bryce W. Trevett
- 9:47 S1920 - Cathy N. Truong
- 9:47 S1920 - Cathy N. Truong
- 9:47 S1921 - Erin H. Welter
- 9:47 S1922 - Genevieve Y. Williams
- 9:47 S1923 - Karissa J. Willits
- 9:48 S1999 - Heather M. Walker, Kristin A. Walker
-
- Tuesday: Recognition Awards (presented at project displays)
- American Institute of Professional Geologists, Junior Division - Nikki M. Tachiki
- American Institute of Professional Geologists, Senior Division - Sunil C. Bodapati
- Association for Women Geoscientists - Irene Hsu
- Association for Women Geoscientists - Annemarie R. Kelleghan
- Bone Clones Award - Christine M. Pittman
- California Association of Professional Scientists - Catherine A. Priamos
- California Shore & Beach Preservation Association, Junior Division - Annemarie R. Kelleghan
- California Shore & Beach Preservation Association, Senior Division - Angela J. Afman and Kristin L. Hempy
- Health Physics Society, Southern California Chapter, Junior Division Award - Shelby L. Constance
- Health Physics Society, Southern California Chapter, Junior Division Award - Carol Tran
- Health Physics Society, Southern California Chapter, Senior Division Award - Sarah J. Adams
- Health Physics Society, Southern California Chapter, Senior Division Award - Jane Y. Chen, Susanne M. Shin
- Pepperman-Alpert Memorial Scholarship Award - Carol Y. Suh
- Society of Petroleum Engineers, Los Angeles Basin Section - Daphne Chien
- Society of Petroleum Engineers, Los Angeles Basin Section - Kathleen V. Abadie
- Society of Petroleum Engineers, Los Angeles Basin Section - James B. Bonner, IV
- SPIE Optics & Photonics Award, Junior Division - Mark A. Swerdlow
- SPIE Optics & Photonics Award, Senior Division - Jacob J. Rucker
- UC Irvine, Earth Systems Science Award - Astasia S. Myers
- US Fish & Wildlife Service Award - Astasia S. Myers
- Tuesday: Awards Ceremony
Awards from both Junior Awards Ceremony (4:00 - 5:00 pm) and
Senior Awards Ceremony (5:30 - 6:30 pm) are presented here
together.
-
- Views of the Audience
- Junior Division Awards Ceremony
- 15:38 Some Medallions for the Junior Division Awards Ceremony
- 15:43 Boy and girl in audience - Michael Benner and Kaelin Swift
- 15:43 Two girls in audience - Caitlin A. McCarthy and Amanda M. Allen
- 15:43 Larger view of audience *
- 15:43 Two girls in audience - Kristen A. Yip and Katelyn N. Reeves
- 15:44 Three students walking in before the Ceremony
- 15:44 Front row of students
- 15:45 Teachers and science fair directors conferring
- 15:46 More students filing in before the Ceremony
- 15:50 Two girls in audience
- 15:50 Two boys in audience - Mikael H. Matossian and unidentified
- 15:51 Girl in audience
- 15:51 Three girls in audience
- 15:51 William Harris
- 15:57 Hefni Special Award presenters
- 15:57 Pat Beckman
- 15:57 Front row of students
- 15:59 Second row in the audience
- 15:59 Front row of the audience *
- 15:59 Two girls in audience
- 15:59 Two girls in audience
- 15:59 Two girls in audience
- 15:59 Two girls in audience
- 16:00 Two boys in audience
- 16:00 Two boys in audience
- 16:01 Row in audience
- 16:03 Large view of the audience (center) *
- 16:03 Large view of the audience (center) *
- 16:03 Large view of the audience (stage right) *
- 16:04 Two girls in audience
- 16:05 Three boys in audience *
- 16:10 Boy in audience
- 16:11 Two boys in audience
- 16:12 Dottie Juett and William Harris
- 16:32 Large view of the audience (center) *
- 16:40 Large view of the audience (stage left) *
- 16:41 Two rows in audience
- 16:49 Row in audience
- 16:54 Row in audience
- 16:55 Two girls in audience
- 16:55 Mother and daughter
- 16:59 Junior Division Awards Ceremony concludes
-
- Senior Division Awards Ceremony
- 17:14 Row of students awaiting start of ceremony
- 17:14 Boy reading program
- 17:19 Row of students
- 17:20 Linda C. Conkey and Jeff Rudolph
- 17:20 Row of students awaiting Senior Division Awards Ceremony
- 17:25 Chris Gould
- 17:26 Matthew S. Shepherd
- 17:26 Christine Haas
- 17:26 Girl in audience
- 17:27 Two girls in audience
- 17:37 Row of girls in audience
- 17:38 View of audience (stage left) from second floor *
- 17:39 View of audience (stage right) from second floor *
- 17:43 View of audience (stage left) *
- 17:48 Shot of audience while Reyna D. Garcia walks to stage
- 17:53 Picture taken of picture taking (stage left)
- 18:10 The ecstasy of success
- 18:12 The ecstasy continues
- 18:25 Project of the Year and friends - Michael Viscardi
- 18:26 The ceremony is over. Relief at last!
-
- Welcome
- 16:04 Jeff Rudolph, President and CEO, California Science Center
- 16:05 Jeff Rudolph, President and CEO, California Science Center *
- 16:07 Don Swanson, Chair, 2006 California State Science Fair *
-
- Major Fair Awards, Part I
- Science Fair Student of the Year
- Science Fair Teacher of the Year - Junior Division
- Science Fair Teacher of the Year - Senior Division
-
- Special Awards
- California 4-H Service through Science Award, Junior Division - Brian M. Mares
- California 4-H Service through Science Award, Senior Division - Reyna D. Garcia
- Cardinal & Gold Award of Excellence - Elizabeth Bolanos
- UC Riverside Center for Plant Cell Biology Award - Vinay Tripuraneni
- Hefni Achievement in Science Award, Junior Division - Noreen Zia, Krikor Bornazyan, Aaron Joseph J. Cruz, and Omar Espinoza
- Hefni Achievement in Science Award, Senior Division - Barbara A. Shinaver
- Hefni Achievement in Science Award, Senior Division - Mario A. Magana
- Management 411 Award for Achievement in Mathematics and Software Studies - Michael A. Viscardi
- MUSES Special Award, Junior Division - Kathryn N. Keeley, and here
- MUSES Harriet Luckman Memorial Award - Helen N. Jones
- Silicon Boule Award - Sean Pi
- SPIE Optics & Photonics Award - Bryce W. Cronkite-Ratcliff
-
- Category Awards
- Presenters: Dr. Geraldine J. Peters, Dr. Thomas R. LeBon, and Dr. Philip M. Fine
- Major Fair Awards, Part II
Dr. & Mrs. Arnold O. Beckman Project of the Year Awards
- Presenter: Pat Beckman
- Science Fair Project of the Year - Junior Division
- Science Fair Project of the Year - Senior Division
- Recap
- All Participants (organized by panel)
- Index listing all people
Last updated:
Sun Mar 25 08:32:05 PDT 2007
California State Science Fair
/
2006
/
Pictures
/
/
CalifSF@usc.edu