CSSF Category Awards: 2016
Applied Mechanics & Structures

Junior Division


Preview of Winners Click to expand Preview of Honorable Mentions

J0309 — First Place
Caitlin Maya Gorin, Grade 7 portrait
Which Type of 3D Printed Plastic Is the Strongest?
Advisor: Dr. Gregory Lampard
School: Stratford Middle School, Santa Clara, Santa Clara County
J0312 — Second Place
Kate E. Jackson, Grade 7 portrait
Constructing Science: Comparing the Strength of Wooden Joints Made with Nails, Screws, and/or Glue
Advisor: Ms. Sabine Schmuck
School: Old Orchard School, Campbell, Santa Clara County
J0324 — Third Place
Aalok N. Patwa, Grade 7 portrait
Do I Grind? A Wearable System that Detects Bruxism Ahead of Its Effect on Teeth
Advisor: Mrs. Preethi Sundaresakumar
School: Stratford Middle School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
J0311 — Fourth Place
Gisele M. Inaba, Grade 7 portrait
Diana B. Labonville, Grade 7 portrait
A Working Submarine with Magnetic Coupling Propulsion System
Advisor: Mr. Peter Cheng
School: Carden Day School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
J0305 — Honorable Mention
Francisco C. Catanzaro, Grade 7 portrait
Changing Angular Momentum in Midair
Advisor: Mr. Pat Hollis
School: Pacific Beach Middle School, San Diego, San Diego County
J0317 — Honorable Mention
Andrew T. Land, Grade 8 portrait
The Last 3 Meters: Development of a Multi-Sensor Method for Safe Multicopter Landings
Advisor: Dr. Jayne Hastedt
School: Tierra Linda Middle School, San Carlos, San Mateo County
J0318 — Honorable Mention
Dylan J. Lee, Grade 8 portrait
How Does the Addition of Diagonal Braces Affect the Rigidity of a Wall?
Advisor: Mr. Dean Okimura
School: Portola (Gaspar de) Highly Gifted Magnet Middle School, Tarzana, Los Angeles County
J0323 — Honorable Mention
Enzo A. Pardo, Grade 7 portrait
A Bridge to Nowhere
Advisor: Mr. John-Emmanuel Shirajian
School: Ribet Academy, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County

Listings of All projects in this panel and All Category Awards


California State Science Fair / 2016 Category Awards / CalifSF@usc.edu