CSSF Category Awards: 2017
Materials Science

Junior Division

[bar]

Awards Ceremony photo to come

J1409 — First Place
Leia Gluckman, Grade 7
A Clean Conscience: Formulating an All-Purpose Dental, Hair, and Body Cleansing Powder for the Homeless Population
Advisor: Ms. Caryn Asherson
School: Beverly Vista Middle School, Beverly Hills, Los Angeles County
J1411 — Second Place
Neve G. Greenwald, Grade 8
Harvesting Atmospheric Water
Advisor: Ms. Amanda Strom
School: La Colina Junior High School, Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara County
J1414 — Third Place
Seney M. Larson Moreno, Grade 8
When It Rains, It Drains: The Best Additive for Permeable Concrete
Advisor: Mrs. Rita Blickenstaff
School: St. Didacus Parochial School, San Diego, San Diego County
J1416 — Fourth Place
Nicholas J. Mandala, Grade 8
Theresa R. Prata, Grade 8
Thermochromic Energy Efficient Roofs: An Innovative Coating that is Solar Reflective when Hot and Solar Absorbent when C
Advisor: Ms. Kristy Vena
School: Holy Name of Mary, San Dimas, Los Angeles County
J1403 — Honorable Mention
Chloe Brandon, Grade 8
Eco-Insulation: Environmentally Friendly Options for our Homes
Advisor: Mr. Ravi Dev
School: Sierra Madre Middle School, Sierra Madre, Los Angeles County
J1410 — Honorable Mention
Caitlin M. Gorin, Grade 8
Developing a Prototype Case that Reduces Electromagnetic Fields Emitted from Cellular Devices
Advisor: Mr. Martin Wiedemann
School: Stratford Middle School, Santa Clara, Santa Clara County
J1418 — Honorable Mention
Alexandra B. Olivar, Grade 6
Do You Hear What I Hear? Testing the Soundproofing Ability of Different Materials
Advisor: Mrs. Iliana Panduro
School: Cal Aero Preserve Academy, Chino, San Bernardino County
J1421 — Honorable Mention
Anika Pandey, Grade 6
The Effect of Nano Paint on Different Surfaces
Advisor: Mr. Jeffrey Takemoto
School: Stratford Middle School, San Jose, Santa Clara County


Listings of All projects in this panel and All Category Awards

[bar]

California State Science Fair / 2017 Category Awards / CalifSF@usc.edu