CSSF Category Awards: 2017
Computational Systems & Analysis

Senior Division

[bar]

Preview of Winners Click to expand Preview of Honorable Mentions

S0813 — First Place
Holly M. Jackson, Grade 11
Unlocking History: An Algorithm to Virtually Unfold 3D Computed Tomography Scans of Unopened Historical Documents
Advisor: Mrs. Lisa Yi
School: Notre Dame High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S0812 — Second Place
Lauren M. Hinkley, Grade 12
Sarah H. Kazmie, Grade 12
CardioWatch
Advisor: Dr. Nikki Malhotra
School: Thousand Oaks High School, Thousand Oaks, Ventura County
S0802 — Third Place
Guadalupe Bernal, Grade 10
Autonomous Off-Road Vehicle Using Computer Vision for Surveillance Applications
Advisor: Mr. Tyler Johnstone
School: Folsom High School, Folsom, Sacramento County
S0827 — Fourth Place
Pravin Ravishanker, Grade 12
ALZCan: Machine Learning Based Multimodal Neuroimaging Genetics Framework to Predict Future Onset of Alzheimer's Disease
Advisor: Mr. Rod Wong
School: Bellarmine College Preparatory, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S0801 — Honorable Mention
Ruchir Baronia, Grade 9
Rescuer: Emergency Mobile App with Voice Recognition, Volume Key Pattern, Location SMS Reciprocation, & Push-Aid Systems
Advisor: Mr. Vivek Baronia
School: Dougherty Valley High School, San Ramon, Contra Costa County
S0807 — Honorable Mention
Shiladitya Dutta, Grade 9
Rishik K. Reddy, Grade 9
Parth Saxena, Grade 9
Accurate, Low-Cost Diagnosis of Parkinson's Disease by Detecting Dysphonic Features through a Machine-Learning Algorithm
Advisor: Mr. Clif Simms
School: Amador Valley High School, Pleasanton, Alameda County, Foothill High School, Pleasanton, Alameda County
S0817 — Honorable Mention
Karena Kong, Grade 11
Traffic Network Management: Novel Approach Using a Deep-Learning System Driven by Dynamic Data and an Adaptive Algorithm
Advisor: Dr. Gary Blickenstaff
School: Harker (The) School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S0820 — Honorable Mention
Michelle Li, Grade 11
A Machine Learning Approach for the Diagnosis of Parkinson's Disease via Speech Analysis
Advisor: Mr. Scott Lubbs
School: Evergreen Valley High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S0824 — Honorable Mention
Gautam V. Prabhu, Grade 12
Kinetic Modeling of Signal Transduction in the Intra-S Phase DNA Damage Checkpoint
Advisor: Mrs. Cathy Messenger
School: Los Gatos High School, Los Gatos, Santa Clara County
S0830 — Honorable Mention
Kaushik Shivakumar, Grade 10
A Machine-Learning Approach to Correlate Environmental and Demographic Factors to Cancer Incidences across US Counties
Advisor: Ms. Anu Datar
School: Harker (The) School, San Jose, Santa Clara County


Listings of All projects in this panel and All Category Awards

[bar]

California State Science Fair / 2017 Category Awards / CalifSF@usc.edu