CSSF Category Awards: 2016
Environmental Science

Senior Division


Preview of Winners Click to expand Preview of Honorable Mentions

S1107 — First Place
Philip M. Felizarta, Grade 11 portrait
A Climate Model for Predicting Global Mean Temperature Anomalies
Advisor: <none acknowledged>
School: Stockdale High School, Bakersfield, Kern County
S1112 — Second Place
Albert J. Zhai, Grade 11 portrait
A Web-based Global Plant Productivity Information System
Advisor: <none acknowledged>
School: La Canada High School, La Canada, Los Angeles County
S1110 — Third Place
Madeline J. Song, Grade 11 portrait
El Betweeno: Morisita-Horn Index Correlates Rainfall Variability with Crop Yield
Advisor: Mrs. Julia Newman
School: Torrey Pines High School, San Diego, San Diego County
S1109 — Fourth Place
Evan A. Patel, Grade 11 portrait
Intertidal Acidification: A Study on Local Adaptation
Advisor: Ms. Gina Contolini
School: Carmel High School, Carmel, Monterey County
S1101 — Honorable Mention
Alvin Kristoff E. Agatep, Grade 10 portrait
An Analysis of the Effect of Effluent on the Water Quality of the Santa Ana River
Advisor: Mrs. Michele Hampton
School: King (Martin Luther, Jr.) High School, Riverside, Riverside County
S1102 — Honorable Mention
Diana Agdashian, Grade 10 portrait
Potable Water Analysis
Advisor: Mr. John-Emmanuel Shirajian
School: Ribet Academy, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County
S1106 — Honorable Mention
Hunter C. Crawford-Shelmadine, Grade 10 portrait
Lumbriculus variegatus and Man-Made Hazards: What Is the Tipping Point?
Advisor: Ms. Cheryl Shelmadine
School: Carlmont High School, Belmont, San Mateo County
S1111 — Honorable Mention
Ashley N. Welch, Grade 10 portrait
Maxwell S. Zinkievich, Grade 10 portrait
El Nino's Effects on San Lorenzo Valley's Atmospheric Inversions
Advisor: Ms. Jane Orbuch
School: San Lorenzo Valley High School, Felton, Santa Cruz County

Listings of All projects in this panel and All Category Awards


California State Science Fair / 2016 Category Awards / CalifSF@usc.edu