CSEF Project Listings: 2018
Applied Mechanics & Structures

Junior Division

[bar]
J0301
Blaine S. Anderson, Grade 7
Earthquakes vs. Skyscrapers
Advisor: Mrs. Angie Garcia
School: Chavez (Cesar E.) Middle School, San Bernardino, San Bernardino County
J0302
Bailey K. Autry, Grade 8
Which Non-Electrical Speaker Produces the Best All Around Sound?
Advisor: Mrs. Johanna Gutcher
School: Beardsley Junior High School, Bakersfield, Kern County
J0303
Benjamin E. Bailey, Grade 8
Comparing the Load Bearing Capacity of Howe Truss and Pratt Truss Bridge Designs
Advisor: Mr. James Jackson
School: Goleta Valley Junior High School, Goleta, Santa Barbara County
J0304
Michael P. Bedrosian, Grade 7
Comparing the Compression Strength of Reclaimed Wood Structures to New Wood Structures
Advisor: Mrs. Heather Bridger
School: Quail Lake Environmental Charter School, Clovis, Fresno County
J0305
Claire M. Boles, Grade 6
Know the Flow
Advisor: Ms. Brigida Bell-Corona
School: Capay Joint Union Elementary School, Orland, Glenn County
J0306
Jack W. Conner, Grade 8
Tazio E. Oka, Grade 8
Disease Identification, with a Spin
Advisor: Mrs. Suzette Takei
School: Sunol Glen School, Sunol, Alameda County
J0307
Elizabeth A. Cullum, Grade 8
Can You Make a Hurricane Proof House?
Advisor: Mrs. Bridget Biernacki
School: Classical Academy (The), Escondido, San Diego County
J0308
Natalie R. Dean, Grade 8
What Does a Simple, Low-cost, 3D-printed Design for an Automated Robotic Prosthetic Look Like (Phases 1b, II, and III)?
Advisor: Mr. Joel Nicolas
School: All Souls Catholic Elementary School, South San Francisco, San Mateo County
J0309
Aidan H. Deshong, Grade 6
The Strengths of All Five Platonic Solids
Advisor: Dr. Jay Fisch
School: Mirman School for Gifted Children, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County
J0310
Kessler P. Dyche, Grade 6
Are Perpetual Motion Machines Possible?
Advisor: Ms. Kimberly Barden
School: Eagle Peak Middle School, Redwood Valley, Mendocino County
J0311
Kelton K. Garber, Grade 8
Alternatives to Sand in Concrete
Advisor: Mrs. Rita Armstrong
School: Los Cerritos Middle School, Thousand Oaks, Ventura County
J0312
Thomas E. Garner, III, Grade 8
Comparison of Two Different Propulsion Systems: Combustion vs. Magnetism
Advisor: Ms. Paula Kruczyk
School: Mitchell Intermediate School, Atwater, Merced County
J0313
Eric K. Gediman, Grade 8
How Does the Design of a Building Change the Effect Inertia Has on It during an Earthquake?
Advisor: <none acknowledged>
School: Portola (Gaspar de) Highly Gifted Magnet Middle School, Tarzana, Los Angeles County
J0314
Elizabeth N. Godoy, Grade 8
TEA Pot
Advisor: Mrs. Elizabeth Kayee Conrad
School: McPherson Magnet School, Orange, Orange County
J0315
Jake P. Grigorian, Grade 7
Which Robotic Apparatus Picks Up a Cone the Fastest?
Advisor: Ms. Lida Gevorkian
School: Chamlian (Vahan & Anoush) Armenian School, Glendale, Los Angeles County
J0316
Sarah M. Hansen, Grade 7
Eyedropper Properties that Affect Drop Size
Advisor: Dr. Robert Dubrow
School: Central Middle School, San Carlos, San Mateo County
J0317
Jasmine D. Holm, Grade 6
Baby Alert
Advisor: Mrs. Stacy Lerma
School: Palm Middle School, Moreno Valley, Riverside County
J0318
Zara Hommez, Grade 6
Table Cleaning Robot
Advisor: Mrs. Robin VanVorhis
School: Canyon View Elementary School, Irvine, Orange County
J0319
Terry Hsu, Grade 6
Flip It Around: How to Get the Best Succeeding Rate for Bottle Flips
Advisor: Mrs. Kanchan Bhandare
School: Merryhill School, Milpitas, Santa Clara County
J0320
Tharushi N. Jayasinghe, Grade 8
Fiona O. Wee Eng, Grade 8
Automaton Arm Prototyping
Advisor: Mr. Kyle Gerhard
School: Palm Middle School, Moreno Valley, Riverside County
J0321
Alexis J. Korb, Grade 7
Rain-Walker: An Engineering Project Testing the Efficiency of a Handheld Umbrella vs. an Umbrella Designed for a Walker
Advisor: Mr. Wayne Thompson
School: English (C.T.) Middle School, Los Gatos, Santa Clara County
J0322
Vishnu P. Matta, Grade 8
Ayush A. Sheth, Grade 8
iTherapy 2.0: A Physical Therapy Humanoid Robotic Companion for Autistic and Cerebral Palsy Kids
Advisor: Ms. Brittney Gates
School: Bethany Elemantary School, Mountain House, San Joaquin County
J0323
Jessica L. McWilliams, Grade 7
Optimal Ballista Launch Angle
Advisor: Mrs. Elaine Gillum
School: Marshall (Thurgood) Middle School, San Diego, San Diego County
J0324
John W. Merwin, Grade 6
Glove-Mounted Bell: Wearable Device for Producing Audible Alert while Bicycling or Doing Other Activities
Advisor: Mrs. Monique Burtschell
School: Sandpiper School, Redwood City, San Mateo County
J0325
Diana A. Michaelson, Grade 7
Compressive Strength in Concrete vs. Environmental Sustainability
Advisor: Mrs. Sunny Scarlett
School: Hughes (Charles Evans) Middle School, Long Beach, Los Angeles County
J0326
Rohan Murali, Grade 7
Functional Orthotic Materials: Force Reduction during Impacts
Advisor: Mrs. Marilyn Reed
School: Nazareth School, San Diego, San Diego County
J0327
Wyndia Ohm, Grade 6
Pollination Buggy: An Innovative Device that Pollinates in a Safer, Efficient and Easier Way
Advisor: Mr. Dustin Umberger
School: Sunnyvale Middle School, Sunnyvale, Santa Clara County
J0328
Rinoa J. Oliver, Grade 6
Why Are Honeycombs Hexagonal?
Advisor: Ms. Jenny Billings
School: Kirby (Georgiana Bruce) Preparatory High School, Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz County
J0329
Kaden T. Roschuk, Grade 7
Popsicle Bridges
Advisor: Ms. Eileen Resnick
School: Murphy (Martin) Middle School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
J0330
Sophia G. Ruff, Grade 7
Which Bridge Can Hold More Weight?
Advisor: Mr. Joesph Wilcox
School: Christian Family Learning Center, Angels Camp, Calaveras County
J0331
Filip Sedlacik, Grade 6
Hands Free Turning Music Stand
Advisor: Mr. Radek Sedlacik
School: Buchser Middle School, Santa Clara, Santa Clara County
J0332
Stanley Shen, Grade 7
More Effective Hearing Protection
Advisor: Mr. Bradley Behrens
School: Stratford Middle School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
J0333
Joanne Teh, Grade 8
Experimenting on the Flexural Strength of Reinforced, Renewable, and Biodegradable Casein Plastic
Advisor: Ms. Kimberly Tiberi
School: Miller (Frank A.) Middle School, Riverside, Riverside County
J0334
Linea N. Vizenor, Grade 7
Strength in Numbers
Advisor: Mr. Kevin Lane
School: Pacific Union School, Arcata, Humboldt County
J0335
Garrett M. Warner, Grade 8
Effects of Base Isolators on Building Stability
Advisor: Mrs. Roxanne Hunker
School: Rhoades (The) School, Encinitas, San Diego County
J0336
Katherine M. Weitzel, Grade 8
Hydraulics: Effect of Mechanical Advantage and Range of Motion
Advisor: Mrs. Rita Armstrong
School: Los Cerritos Middle School, Thousand Oaks, Ventura County
J0337
Daron S. Yacoubian, Grade 7
PorSHA H(2)O (Portable Solar Heating Apparatus)
Advisor: Mrs. Tamar Vega
School: St. Gregory (A&M) Hovsepian School, Pasadena, Los Angeles County


Listings of All Projects and All Students

[bar]

California Science & Engineering Fair / 2018 Project Listings / CSEF@usc.edu