CSSF Project Listings: 2017
Applied Mechanics & Structures

Junior Division

[bar]
J0301
Zara Ainge, Grade 6
Measuring the Effectiveness of Earthquake Survival Strategies
Advisor: Ms. Cassandra deWood
School: Nesbit Middle School, Belmont, San Mateo County
J0302
Alex Alvarez, Grade 7
Stop Hoof Harassment
Advisor: Mr. Matt Inman
School: Ojai Valley School, Ojai, Ventura County
J0303
Eric D. Amezquita, Grade 7
David Lee Hernandez, Grade 7
Domino Theory
Advisor: Mrs. Amber Baranowski
School: Tenaya Middle School, Merced, Merced County
J0304
Michael P. Bedrosian, Grade 6
Comparing the Strength of Reclaimed Wood to New Wood
Advisor: Ms. Heather Bridger
School: Quail Lake Environmental Charter School, Clovis, Fresno County
J0305 — Fourth Place
Aidan T. Byrnes, Grade 7
Avian Dangers: Developing Devices for the Prevention of Bird Strike
Advisor: Mrs. Roxanne Hunker
School: Rhoades (The) School, Encinitas, San Diego County
J0306
Sophia C. Calvillo, Grade 6
Sarah M. Fong, Grade 6
Prosthetic Leg Support for a Disabled Dog
Advisor: Mrs. Katherine Eno, Mrs. Kathleen Eno
School: St. Joseph Elementary, Long Beach, Los Angeles County
J0307
Michelle Chen, Grade 6
Exploring the Mechanical Strength of Stent Samples with Different Patterns and Strut Widths
Advisor: Ms. Caren Furtado
School: Challenger School, Palo Alto, Santa Clara County
J0308
Jack Daffin, Grade 7
Nitromethane Engines
Advisor: <none acknowledged>
School: St. John's Lutheran School, Hemet, Riverside County
J0309 — Second Place
Natalie R. Dean, Grade 7
What Does a Simple, Low Cost, 3D Printed Design for an Automated Robotic Hand Look Like?
Advisor: Mr. Joel Nicolas
School: All Souls Catholic Elementary School, South San Francisco, San Mateo County
J0310
Anna N. Dunn, Grade 8
Knee Kindness
Advisor: Dr. Patricia Ullman
School: Mountain View Junior High School, Beaumont, Riverside County
J0311
Marco R. Evans, Grade 7
The Heat is On: Reusing and Repurposing Heat Loss from a Clothes Dryer
Advisor: <none acknowledged>
School: San Lorenzo Valley Junior High School, Felton, Santa Cruz County
J0312
Espen G. Garner, Grade 8
Buzz Trap: Designing an Unmanned Aerial Vehicle to Trap Mosquitoes in Remote Locations for Scientific Testing
Advisor: Mr. Eric Harrington
School: St. Margaret's Episcopal School, San Juan Capistrano, Orange County
J0313
Zachary N. Goldberg, Grade 8
Trebuchet: The Counterweight to Payload Ratio
Advisor: Mrs. Suneeta Cohen
School: Mt. Helix Academy, La Mesa, San Diego County
J0314
Zuriel Erikson V. Joven, Grade 8
Using 3D-Printing Technology to Improve the Cost-Efficiency of the EyeWriter
Advisor: <none acknowledged>
School: Sutter Middle School, Sacramento, Sacramento County
J0315
Sakshi Kumar, Grade 8
Nithila Poongovan, Grade 8
Poop Patrol: Simplifying the Interaction between the Visually Imapired and Their Service Dogs
Advisor: Mr. Nelson Hori
School: Cabrillo (Juan) Middle School, Santa Clara, Santa Clara County
J0316
Felimon Charles L. Legaspi, III, Grade 7
To Bridge or Not to Bridge? Truss, Arch, Beam, or Suspension? Strength, Efficiency, and Seismic Safety of Bridges
Advisor: Mrs. Juana Salazar
School: Incarnation Parish School, Glendale, Los Angeles County
J0317
Sean J. Li, Grade 8
Aditi Raju, Grade 8
Alex D. Shin, Grade 8
Formulating Novel Acoustic Designs for Varying Building Layouts to Absorb Excess Ambient Noise and Increase Productivity
Advisor: Mrs. Hitu Saksena
School: Diablo Vista Middle School, Danville, Contra Costa County
J0318
Isaac A. Linares Sanchez, Grade 6
Improved Railroad Gates
Advisor: Ms. Stacey Lerma
School: Palm Middle School, Moreno Valley, Riverside County
J0319 — Honorable Mention
Vishnu P. Matta, Grade 7
Ayush A. Sheth, Grade 7
iTherapy: Robotics Companion for Physical Therapy
Advisor: Mr. Ian Hall
School: Bethany Elemantary School, Mountain House, San Joaquin County
J0320
Sophya Mirza, Grade 8
Decoding the Artificial Intelligence behind Tactile and Photocell Navigation
Advisor: Ms. Nadia Pearson
School: Lennox Middle School, Lennox, Los Angeles County
J0321
Maggie E. O'Rourke, Grade 8
Deep Knee Bends
Advisor: Ms. Katherine Moreno
School: Holy Cross School, Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz County
J0322
Beck T. Pedersen, Grade 6
Pneumatics vs. Hydraulics
Advisor: <none acknowledged>
School: Jacoby Creek Elementary School, Bayside, Humboldt County
J0323
Lauren A. Reilly, Grade 8
On Course: A New Device in Backstroke Efficiency
Advisor: Mrs. Evelyn Urbiztondo
School: St. Rose of Lima School, Chula Vista, San Diego County
J0324
Preston D. Reynolds, Grade 8
Teenage Transportation: Can It Be Improved?
Advisor: Mr. Ravi Dev
School: Sierra Madre Middle School, Sierra Madre, Los Angeles County
J0325
Geneva D. Trovato, Grade 8
OB 1 (Orchard Bot 1): Building an Autonomous Robot
Advisor: Mr. Edward Trovato
School: Elsinore Middle School, Lake Elsinore, Riverside County
J0326 — First Place
Sofia Velarde, Grade 7
Which 3D Printed Wheel Could Operate Most Efficiently on Mars?
Advisor: Ms. Mary Ryan
School: St. Gregory the Great Catholic School, San Diego, San Diego County
J0399 — Third Place
Jeanie C. Benedict, Grade 8
The Effect of Air Flow Restriction on the Performance of a Vortex Tube
Advisor: Ms. Megan Margeson
School: St. John Fisher, Rancho Palos Verdes, Los Angeles County


Listings of All Projects and All Students

[bar]

California State Science Fair / 2017 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu