CSSF Project Listings: 2017
Computational Systems & Analysis

Junior Division

[bar]
J0801 — Second Place
Adarsh S. Ambati, Grade 7
Low-Cost, Cloud-based, Contactless Vital Signs Monitor Using Photoplethysmographic Imaging & Infrared Sensing Techniques
Advisor: Mrs. Kristi Chung
School: Stratford Middle School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
J0802 — Honorable Mention
Akshay Attaluri, Grade 7
Tsunami Guard: Finding the Most Effective Wave Breaker Design
Advisor: Mr. Joel Carter
School: Lawson (Sam H.) Middle School, Cupertino, Santa Clara County
J0803
Nishita S. Belur, Grade 8
A Tele-Health Smartphone App to Virtually Prescreen and Connect Rural Patients in Underdeveloped Countries with Doctors
Advisor: Mrs. Heather Mackewicz
School: Challenger School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
J0804
Elliott Kim, Grade 8
VibSpeech: A Communication Device for Both Visually and Aurally Impaired
Advisor: Mrs. Elaine Gillum
School: Marshall (Thurgood) Middle School, San Diego, San Diego County
J0805
Alexander T. McDowell, Grade 8
Neural Espionage: Can Adversarial Neural Networks Learn to Apply Encryption to Images?
Advisor: Ms. Jayne Hastedt
School: Tierra Linda Middle School, San Carlos, San Mateo County
J0806
Michelle M. Nazareth, Grade 8
ASD Alert! A Novel Low Cost Device to Help Predict and Mitigate Oncoming Autistic Episodes
Advisor: Mr. Erik Perkins
School: Kirby (Georgiana Bruce) Preparatory High Sch, Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz County
J0807 — Third Place
Zoe K.S. Osborn, Grade 7
What Organisms Other than Ideonella sakaiensis Have the Ability to Digest and Degrade PET? A Bioinformatics Project
Advisor: Dr. Mark Wilson
School: Northcoast Preparatory Academy, Arcata, Humboldt County
J0808
Sanjita Pamidimukkala, Grade 8
Combatting Cardiac Arrest through a Compact and Portable Heart Rate Monitor and Analyzer
Advisor: Mrs. Brinda Patel
School: Windemere Ranch Middle School, San Ramon, Contra Costa County
J0809
Tejal Patel, Grade 8
Cellular Factors Involved in the Progression of DCIS to Invasive Breast Cancer Using Computer Based Simulation
Advisor: Dr. James Li
School: Kraemer Middle School, Placentia, Orange County
J0810
Leif P. Rudling, Grade 8
iWB APP: Aircraft Weight and Balance Calculator
Advisor: Ms. Marcia Nogueira
School: St. Rose of Lima Elementary School, Simi Valley, Ventura County
J0811
Gregory V. Saldanha, Grade 8
Building a Driverless Toy Car
Advisor: Mr. Alex Saldanha
School: School of the Madeleine, Berkeley, Alameda County
J0812
Shlok R. Shah, Grade 7
Autonomous Vehicle Crash Avoidance Algorithms
Advisor: Mrs. Shannon Deza
School: Challenger School Berryessa, San Jose, Santa Clara County
J0813 — First Place
Aryansh Shrivastava, Grade 7
Microcontroller Based, Elderly Activity Monitoring System with Intelligent Data Analytics for Early Emergency Detection
Advisor: Mr. Amit Shrivastava
School: Hopkins (William) Junior High School, Fremont, Alameda County
J0814 — Fourth Place
Anjali Singh, Grade 8
Predicting Formality of Written Texts Using Machine Learning Algorithms
Advisor: Mrs. Khadija Iyer
School: Kennedy (John F.) Middle School, Cupertino, Santa Clara County
J0815
Ziyad Soliman, Grade 7
Train that Brain
Advisor: Mrs. Najwan Nassereldin
School: Islamic School of San Diego, San Diego, San Diego County
J0816
Annika Viswesh, Grade 7
Oculus Patch Assistant
Advisor: Dr. Gregory Lampard
School: Stratford Middle School, Santa Clara, Santa Clara County
J0817
Jonathan W. Weakliem, Grade 8
How Secure Are Your Passwords?
Advisor: <none acknowledged>
School: La Colina Junior High School, Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara County
J0818 — Honorable Mention
Saida M. Woolf, Grade 8
Using Stylometry Combined with an In-Class Writing Sample to Detect Plagiarism
Advisor: Mr. Reagan Woolf
School: Valley Oaks Charter School, Bakersfield, Kern County
J0819
Albert Zhang, Grade 8
A Probabilistic Network Model of Neural Systems
Advisor: Mr. Ryan Lewis
School: Millikan Middle School, Sherman Oaks, Los Angeles County


Listings of All Projects and All Students

[bar]

California State Science Fair / 2017 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu