CSSF Project Listings: 2017
Environmental Engineering

Junior Division

[bar]
J1102
Zoie S. Andre, Grade 8
Living Shorelines to Mitigate Sea Level Rise
Advisor: Ms. Jessie Hobba
School: Sunny Brae Middle School, Arcata, Humboldt County
J1103
Nadia Ansari, Grade 7
Passive Xylem Filter for Bacterial Elimination from Wastewater
Advisor: Mrs. Afsaneh Miller
School: Fairmont Private - North Tustin Campus, North Tustin, Orange County
J1104
Advait Arumugam, Grade 8
The Study of the Impact of Anthropogenic Carbon Dioxide in the Ocean and Novel Methods to Reverse Ocean Acidification
Advisor: Mrs. Paige Morris
School: Rancho San Joaquin Middle School, Irvine, Orange County
J1105
Yusuf A. Atesoglu, Grade 6
The Effect of Plastic Bottles on Reducing Copper from Contaminated Water
Advisor: Ms. Jinaan Alshehabi
School: Granada Islamic School, Santa Clara, Santa Clara County
J1106
Danya Balagopal, Grade 7
Recycling Food Waste as Biochar to Sequestering Carbon, Improving Soil Nutrition, and Growth of Plants in Urban Areas
Advisor: Mrs. Nisanti Wilmot
School: Oakwood School, Morgan Hill, Santa Clara County
J1107
Rebecca D. Barnett, Grade 6
Worm World: Vermiculture Using Lumbricus terrestris and Eisenia foetida and the Effect They Have on Soil Composition
Advisor: Mr. Dave Deason
School: McKinleyville Middle School, McKinleyville, Humboldt County
J1108
Ava Cannizzaro, Grade 8
Adding Structure to Water: A Novel Approach for Treating Wildfires
Advisor: Dr. Scott Cannizzaro
School: La Colina Junior High School, Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara County
J1109
Graziella M. Cosentino, Grade 8
Does Recycled Paper or Non-Recycled Paper Biodegrade Faster?
Advisor: Mr. Bud Smith
School: All Saints' Episcopal Day School, Carmel, Monterey County
J1110
Haleyann N. Currier, Grade 7
How to Remove Crude Oil from Seawater Using Heat, Paraffin Wax, and Gravitational Differences
Advisor: <none acknowledged>
School: Fruitvale Junior High School, Bakersfield, Kern County
J1111
Eden M. Davison, Grade 8
The Best Method of Desalination
Advisor: Ms. Sarah Trulove
School: St. Pius School, Redwood City, San Mateo County
J1112
Rachel L. Eizner, Grade 8
Lisa J. Leung, Grade 8
Replacing Plastics: Innovating Biodegradable, Bio-based Plastics
Advisor: Ms. Hitu Saksena
School: Diablo Vista Middle School, Danville, Contra Costa County
J1113
Arlyn M. Fabian, Grade 8
Haley Jordyn Fernandez, Grade 8
Fog Catchers
Advisor: Mrs. Dawn Castillo
School: Rancho del Rey Middle School, Chula Vista, San Diego County
J1114
Jazmin Arai Flores, Grade 8
Karissa N. Westbury, Grade 8
Investigating the Effects of Different Wood Ashes and Pine Ash Configurations on Water Percolation Rate through Soil
Advisor: Mr. Carl Gong
School: Washington Academic Middle School, Sanger, Fresno County
J1115
Jahari Garcia, Grade 8
Investigating the Effects of Various Organic Substance in Changing the Nutrient Levels in Soil
Advisor: Mrs. Brianne Fidalgo
School: Washington Academic Middle School, Sanger, Fresno County
J1116
Annika N. Garza, Grade 8
Measuring the Biodegradability of Starch Based Bioplastics
Advisor: Mr. Peter Chilpigian
School: Alta Sierra Intermediate School, Clovis, Fresno County
J1117
Melina S. Ghodsi, Grade 8
Reducing Volatile Organic Compounds: Plants vs. Filter
Advisor: Mrs. Stephanie Conklin
School: Fairmont Private Schools - Anaheim Hills, Anaheim Hills, Orange County
J1118
Bianca Guerra, Grade 8
Antonia B. Perez, Grade 8
Investigating the Effects of Added Materials and Temperature on Plant Decomposition
Advisor: Mrs. Jewely Lickey
School: Sanger Academy Charter School, Sanger, Fresno County
J1119
Nithika Karthikeyan, Grade 7
The Effect of Genotypes on Wheat's Phytoremediation Capabilities As Applied to Heavy Metals in Fracked Soil
Advisor: Mr. Karthikeyan Kannappan
School: Challenger School Berryessa, San Jose, Santa Clara County
J1120
Amara J. Kelley, Grade 7
Is Growing Food Wasting Water?
Advisor: Mr. Kevin Lane
School: Pacific Union School, Arcata, Humboldt County
J1121
Andrew Kuang, Grade 7
Take Lead out of Flint Water: Cilantro as a Heavy Metal Biosorbent
Advisor: Ms. Lindsey McVay
School: Carmel Valley Middle School, San Diego, San Diego County
J1122
Rio E. Lauer, Grade 7
Reusing Greywater to Reduce Usage and Dependence on the Carmel River
Advisor: Mr. Alex Hofsteen
School: International School of Monterey, Seaside, Monterey County
J1123
Aria Najmabadi, Grade 6
The Effect of Different Materials that Cover Water on Its Evaporation Rates
Advisor: Ms. Joyann Sofio
School: Reed (Walter) Middle School, North Hollywood, Los Angeles County
J1124
Kavya M. Pandrangi, Grade 6
Measuring the Effectiveness of Indoor Plants in Reducing Indoor Air Pollution
Advisor: Mr. Jefferey Takemoto
School: Stratford Middle School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
J1125
Mona L. Patterson, Grade 8
How Can Phytoremediation Be Used to Reduce Lead Levels in Soil?
Advisor: Mr. Ravishanth Dev Anandhan
School: Sierra Madre Middle School, Sierra Madre, Los Angeles County
J1126
Sara Jean Rearick, Grade 8
Global Air Scrubber (GAS)
Advisor: Mrs. Amanda Stodelle
School: Inland Leaders Charter School, Yucaipa, San Bernardino County
J1127
Nidhya Shivakumar, Grade 6
Halophytes: A Potential Solution for the Remediation of Soil in Saline Wastelands
Advisor: Dr. Shanthi Adimoolam
School: Harker (The) School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
J1128
Samantha O.K Slykas, Grade 7
Potable Seawater?
Advisor: Mrs. Dee Slykas
School: Accelerated Achievement Academy, Hollister, San Benito County
J1129
Mauricio Sosa, Grade 7
A Novel Solution to Pollution
Advisor: Ms. Fardusa Sharif
School: Harriet Tubman Village Charter School, San Diego, San Diego County
J1130
Samika Swamy, Grade 7
BioFresh Food Smarts: An Eco-friendly, Smart Solution to Reduce Wastage of Climacteric Produce
Advisor: Ms. Shalini D'Souza
School: Challenger School, Sunnyvale, Santa Clara County
J1131
Surya C. Tallavarjula, Grade 7
Development of Blocking Disc Method to Water Plants and Trees Efficiently and to Reduce Water Usage
Advisor: Dr. Sai Tallavarjula
School: Peterson (Marion A.) Middle School, Sunnyvale, Santa Clara County
J1132
Orion S.S. Walter, Grade 7
Environmentally Happier Meal: Nature's Lovin' It!
Advisor: Mrs. Janice Sewell
School: Mountain Oaks School, San Andreas, Calaveras County
J1133
Scott Weston, Grade 7
Effects of Food Sources on Different levels of Vermicompost
Advisor: Ms. Roxanne Hunker
School: Rhoades (The) School, Encinitas, San Diego County
J1134
Elyse G. Wong, Grade 8
Full Steam Ahead, Part II: Solar Powered Water Purification
Advisor: Dr. Perry Wong
School: St. John's Lutheran School, Bakersfield, Kern County
J1135
Ellie A. Wood, Grade 8
A Cure for the Common Flood
Advisor: Mr. Christopher Thibodeau
School: Mount Saint Mary's Academy, Grass Valley, Nevada County
J1136
Sidra Y. Xu, Grade 8
Russell A. Yang, Grade 8
A Novel Solution to Algal Blooms by Inhibiting Photosynthesis Using Polystyrene Balls
Advisor: Dr. Thomas Artiss
School: Harker (The) School, San Jose, Santa Clara County


Listings of All Projects and All Students

[bar]

California State Science Fair / 2017 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu