CSSF Project Listings: 2017
Plant Biology

Junior Division

[bar]
J1901
Garrett M. Angres, Grade 7
Viraj V. Jain, Grade 7
How to Grow the Best Drought Resistant Lawn
Advisor: <none acknowledged>, Mr. Doug Cardwell
School: Kastner (George W.) Intermediate School, Fresno, Fresno County
J1902
Lauren G. Billnitzer, Grade 8
I Wet My Plants... with Hydrogen Peroxide: The Effects of H2O2 on Seed Germination and Stem Cuttings
Advisor: Ms. Megan Margeson
School: St. John Fisher, Rancho Palos Verdes, Los Angeles County
J1903 — Honorable Mention
Sullivan Braun-Slavin, Grade 8
Synthetic Insecticides in GMO Plants: Necessary or Avoidable?
Advisor: Mr. Ravishanth (Ravi) Dev Anandhan
School: Sierra Madre Middle School, Sierra Madre, Los Angeles County
J1904
Caleb A.G. Carver, Grade 6
Fish Factor
Advisor: Mr. Dustin Vail
School: Ojai Valley School, Ojai, Ventura County
J1905 — First Place
Katie P. Champion, Grade 7
Creating Food Options for People Allergic to Heavy Metals
Advisor: Ms. Tammy Levy
School: American Martyrs School, Manhattan Beach, Los Angeles County
J1906
Catherine Diyakonov, Grade 7
Are Vitamins Plant Friendly?
Advisor: Mrs. Robin Norfleet
School: Rancho San Joaquin Middle School, Irvine, Orange County
J1907
Mia L. Dostal, Grade 7
Comparing Plant Growth in Aquaponic Systems to Traditional Soil Farming
Advisor: Mr. Alex Hofsteen
School: International School of Monterey, Seaside, Monterey County
J1908
John B. Estrada, Grade 6
Effects of Different Light Wavelengths on Corn (Zea mays) Growth and Chlorophyll Content
Advisor: Mrs. Ginger Byrd
School: Fugman (James S.) Elementary School, Fresno, Fresno County
J1909
Alyssa J. Fraser, Grade 8
The Effect of Fertilizer on Java Moss Growth
Advisor: Mr. Issac Hillhouse
School: Baechtel Grove Middle School, Willits, Mendocino County
J1910
Jason E. Gravori, Grade 7
Salvage or Sabotage?
Advisor: Dr. Jay Fisch
School: Mirman School for Gifted Children, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County
J1911
Hamna Khan, Grade 8
The Antioxidant Mystery: The Effects of Antioxidants and Free Radicals on Seed Germination
Advisor: Ms. Sarah Ganatra
School: Al-Huda Islamic School, Hawthorne, Los Angeles County
J1912
Amanda K. Lazaro, Grade 7
The Study of the Effects of Electricity on Seed Germination and Plant Growth of Contender Bush Beans
Advisor: Mr. Santiago
School: Stockdale Christian School, Bakersfield, Kern County
J1913
Estrella Leal Martinez, Grade 6
Comparing Soil Fertility Levels Collected from Different Orchards and Vineyards
Advisor: Mrs. Kim Serrato
School: Lone Star Elementary School, Fresno, Fresno County
J1914
Emma V. Lenchenkova, Grade 6
Saline Hydroponics
Advisor: Ms. Kanchan Bhandare
School: Merryhill School, Milpitas, Santa Clara County
J1915 — Fourth Place
Emily M. Lickiss, Grade 6
Dietary Protein, Dog Urine, and Its Effect on Your Lawn
Advisor: Dr. Stacy Pettigrew
School: Mountain Oaks School, San Andreas, Calaveras County
J1916
Colin J. Manfredo, Grade 6
The Effects of Different Seawater Salinity Solutions on Plant Growth
Advisor: Mrs. Heather Bridger
School: Quail Lake Environmental Charter School, Clovis, Fresno County
J1917
Lily C. Oglesby, Grade 8
How Does Plant Growth Vary between Martian and Earth Soils?
Advisor: Mrs. Tracy Lawrence
School: Riverside STEM Academy, Riverside, Riverside County
J1918
Ahmed Owainat, Grade 7
Growing Plants in Volcanic Pumice to Mimic Soil on Mars
Advisor: Mrs. Kavitha Satya
School: New Horizon School, Pasadena, Los Angeles County
J1919
Zachary Patton, Grade 7
The Effect of Soaking Seeds on the Growth of Hordeum vulgare L. in a Fodder System
Advisor: Mrs. Heather Bridger
School: Quail Lake Environmental Charter School, Clovis, Fresno County
J1920
Peyton K. Pettyjohn, Grade 7
Cryogenic Seed Exposure
Advisor: Mr. John Szymanski
School: Scotts Valley Middle School, Scotts Valley, Santa Cruz County
J1921 — Third Place
Wynn Phaychanpheng, Grade 8
Audrey T. Sogata, Grade 8
The Effects of Varied Increments of Auxin and Gibberellin on Brassica rapa
Advisor: <none acknowledged>
School: Townsend (Robert O.) Junior High School, Chino Hills, San Bernardino County
J1922
Caitlyn R. Robinson, Grade 8
Organic vs. Synthetic Fertilizers
Advisor: <none acknowledged>
School: La Colina Junior High School, Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara County
J1923
Mason L. Rodgers, Grade 7
The Effects of Different Water Sources on the Growth Rate of Wheat
Advisor: Mrs. Ashley Gibson
School: McCabe Corfman Middle School, El Centro, San Diego County
J1924 — Second Place
Aylin G. Salahifar, Grade 7
Comparing the Effects of Biodegradable vs. Biobased Laundry Detergent Greywater on Arabidopsis thaliana
Advisor: Mr. Gregory Lampard
School: Stratford Middle School, Sunnyvale Raynor, Sunnyvale, Santa Clara County
J1925
Trevor D. Schwarz, Grade 7
Grow with the Flow
Advisor: Mrs. Robyn Shorr
School: Oak Grove Middle School, Jamul, San Diego County
J1926
Jada Smith, Grade 8
Hydroponic vs. Soil
Advisor: <none acknowledged>
School: Baechtel Grove Middle School, Willits, Mendocino County
J1927
Vybhav Upadhyayula, Grade 8
The Effect of Irradiation on Radish Plants
Advisor: Mrs. Vimala Sampath
School: Challenger School, Newark, Alameda County
J1928
Maggie R. Watts, Grade 7
Comparing Impacts of Different Hydroponic Methods on Plant Growth
Advisor: Mrs. Roxanne Hunker
School: Rhoades (The) School, Encinitas, San Diego County
J1929
Xavier D. West, Grade 7
Cryogenics
Advisor: Ms. Fardusa Sharif
School: Harriet Tubman Village Charter School, San Diego, San Diego County
J1930
Kelly A. Zybura, Grade 7
Big vs. Tall: The Redwood
Advisor: Mrs. Sally Ghilarducci
School: Scotts Valley Middle School, Scotts Valley, Santa Cruz County
J1999
Nicholas A. Toscano, Grade 7
Acid Rain and Aquatic Plants
Advisor: Ms. Rita Blickenstaff
School: St. Didacus Parochial School, San Diego, San Diego County


Listings of All Projects and All Students

[bar]

California State Science Fair / 2017 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu