CSSF Project Listings: 2017
Applied Mechanics & Structures

Senior Division

[bar]
S0301 — Honorable Mention
Sophia A. Brodish, Grade 11
Spinal Curvature Treatment: The Utilization of Resorbable Anterior Spinal Fusion Systems to Combat Spinal Deformities
Advisor: Ms. Kendia Brodish
School: Buchanan (Floyd B.) High School, Clovis, Fresno County
S0302
Mariko L. Costantini, Grade 11
Does Wood Type Affect the Tone of an Acoustic Guitar?
Advisor: Mr. Robert Fabini
School: El Cerrito Senior High School, El Cerrito, Contra Costa County
S0303 — Third Place
Kyle J. Ettinger, Grade 11
Drone Disabling Technology V2.0: High Power Net Launcher and Automated Firing
Advisor: Mr. Ted Shinta
School: Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, Santa Clara County
S0304
Enrique B. Gamboa, Grade 10
Assistive Robotic Mechanism 2
Advisor: Mr. Israel Orantes
School: Desert Mirage High School, Thermal, Riverside County
S0305 — Second Place
Paul R. Gauvreau, Grade 11
Novel Methods of Augmenting Plant Pollination
Advisor: Mr. Ariel Haas
School: Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, San Diego County
S0306
Sasha Jaffarove, Grade 11
Cave Mapper
Advisor: Mr. Gregory Kielian
School: Pacific Collegiate School, Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz County
S0307
Benjamin K. King, Grade 9
Magic the Gathering Card Sorter
Advisor: Ms. Katie Barry
School: Rancho Campana High School, Camarillo, Ventura County
S0308
Jacob S. Kisow, Grade 10
Versatility of 3D Printed Exoskeleton Hand
Advisor: Mr. Paul Hunt
School: Villa Park High School, Villa Park, Orange County
S0309
Benjamin T. Kolland, Grade 12
Drag-n-Fly: Optimization of Drag Coefficient Calculations from Rocket Altimeter Data
Advisor: Ms. Jasmin Gerer
School: Alternative Family Education, Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz County
S0310 — Honorable Mention
Elizabeth Kravtchenko, Grade 9
Crank It Up! Finding the Optimal Crank Arm Length
Advisor: Mr. Bob Dubrow
School: Carlmont High School, Belmont, San Mateo County
S0311
Alexandra P. Kuo, Grade 11
Game, Set, Match: An Electronic Shoe for Playing Tennis
Advisor: Mr. Matt Ondriezek
School: La Jolla Senior High School, La Jolla, San Diego County
S0312 — Honorable Mention
Alexandria C. Malilay, Grade 11
Assessing Antifouling Activity of Heteractis magnifica
Advisor: Dr. Nikki Malhotra
School: Thousand Oaks High School, Thousand Oaks, Ventura County
S0313
Yuriy D. Manuylov, Grade 12
The Effect of Ignition Timing on Emission Gasses
Advisor: Mr. Jeffery Adkins
School: Deer Valley High School, Antioch, Contra Costa County
S0314
Callie M. McCaffery, Grade 9
The Shape of Strength: Geometric Shape Impact on Truss Design
Advisor: <none acknowledged>
School: Bakersfield High School, Bakersfield, Kern County
S0315
Aren M. Melkonian, Grade 10
A Research Study: Forming an Effective Countermeasure against Tsunamis
Advisor: Mrs. Jacqueline Mishler
School: Pilibos (Alex) Armenian School, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County
S0316
Gajan R. Nagaraj, Grade 12
A Novel Fire Hazard Autodetect System for Vents, Pipes, and Chimneys
Advisor: Mr. David Clark
School: San Jose Middle College, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S0317
Lauren C. Ribancos, Grade 9
Nathan G. Ribancos, Grade 11
Can You Hear It Now? The Comparison Between Dynamic Driver and Bone Conduction Headphones
Advisor: Mrs. Debbie Lewis
School: Desert High School, Edwards, Kern County
S0318
Tyler E. Robertson, Grade 10
Improving Residential Solar Panel Efficiency in a Drought: Cleaning Solar Panels without Water or Manpower
Advisor: Mr. Wayne Garabedian
School: Clovis West High School, Fresno, Fresno County
S0319
Jordan A. Semprevivo, Grade 12
Drawing Optimization Technology (DOT)
Advisor: Dr. Aidyl Gonzalez-Serrichio
School: The Buckley School, Sherman Oaks, Los Angeles County
S0320
Nicole M. Stokowski, Grade 11
Drive or Drag
Advisor: Mr. Robert Fabini
School: El Cerrito Senior High School, El Cerrito, Contra Costa County
S0321 — Fourth Place
Megan T. Tang, Grade 11
Using Dropsonde Descending Speed to Determine Vertical Air Velocity in a Hurricane
Advisor: Dr. James Doyle
School: York School, Monterey, Monterey County
S0322
Samrat Thapa, Grade 9
Accuracy of Novel Based Methods in Finding Blood Impact Height
Advisor: Dr. Mahendra Thapa
School: Chico Senior High School, Chico, Butte County
S0323
Quang-Dan T. Tran, Grade 9
Innovative Magnetic Shock Absorber Concept for Machines and Vehicles
Advisor: Dr. Debjani Roy
School: Bellarmine College Preparatory, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S0324 — First Place
Suryaprakash Vengadesan, Grade 11
Carbon-MEMS Suspended Nanogap: Current Amplifying Working Electrode for Biosensor
Advisor: Ms. Joan Elliott
School: Irvine High School, Irvine, Orange County
S0325 — Honorable Mention
Ashwin Viswesvaran, Grade 10
The Making of a Maker: How I Built My 3D Printer
Advisor: Dr. Sean Wilmot
School: Oakwood School, Morgan Hill, Santa Clara County
S0326
Natalie C. White, Grade 9
An Altitude Control System for Long Duration, High Altitude Balloon Flights
Advisor: Dr. Steven White
School: University High School, Fresno, Fresno County
S0327
Harlan I. Wiitala, Grade 12
Innovative Thermal Regulation Device for Small Satellites Using a Phase-Changing Substance
Advisor: Ms. Jennifer Claudio
School: Oak Grove High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S0328
Tristan H. Williams, Grade 9
Efficiency of Swept Wings
Advisor: Mr. Dinh Nguyen
School: Salinas High School, Salinas, Monterey County


Listings of All Projects and All Students

[bar]

California State Science Fair / 2017 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu