CSSF Project Listings: 2017
Environmental Engineering

Senior Division

[bar]
S1101
Raka B. Acharya, Grade 9
Kirti Hargunani, Grade 9
Anjani Patibandla, Grade 10
The Effect of Anabaena inaequalis on Salvinia minima to Absorb Crude Oil in Freshwater
Advisor: Mr. Isaac Pallone
School: Lynbrook High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S1102
Eric L. Andre, Jr., Grade 10
Building a Cost-Effective Soil-Based Microbial Fuel Cell
Advisor: Mrs. Victoria Acquistapace
School: De La Salle High School, Concord, Contra Costa County
S1103
Dominique Aranda, Grade 12
A Test on the Biodegradation of Polystyrene Foam by Mealworms
Advisor: Mr. Riccardo Magni
School: Pioneer Valley High School, Santa Maria, Santa Barbara County
S1104
Srinivas Balagopal, Grade 9
Amending Desert Soil to Reverse Desertification
Advisor: Mrs. Val Monticue
School: Pinewood Private - Upper Campus, Los Altos Hills, Santa Clara County
S1105
Annie C. Benedict, Grade 12
Development of a Household Direct-Steam-Generation Solar-Powered Water Recovery System, Year II
Advisor: Mr. Peter Starodub
School: Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Estates, Los Angeles County
S1106
Karina Bjazevic, Grade 12
Bio-Accumulation of Oil by Aurelia aurita Mucus
Advisor: Mr. Peter Starodub
School: Palos Verdes Peninsula High School, Rolling Hills Estates, Los Angeles County
S1107
Penelope A. Brittingham, Grade 12
Emma R. Freedman, Grade 12
Paperfuture: Engineering an Enzymatic Process for Paper Waste Management
Advisor: Mrs. Patty Freedman, Ms. Patty Freedman
School: Thacher (The) School, Ojai, Ventura County
S1108
Kimy Alexi Buere, Grade 9
Sierra J. Franco, Grade 9
Kavish Loomba, Grade 9
Decontamination of Polluted H20 by Photocatalysis for Undeveloped Countries
Advisor: Mrs. Janet Schneider
School: Apple Valley High School, Apple Valley, San Bernardino County
S1109
Aurnov Chattopadhyay, Grade 12
Efficient Removal of Pb2+, Cd2+, and UO2+ from Water through Sustainable Nanocellulose Coagulants Derived from Biomass
Advisor: Dr. Priyanka Sharma
School: University High School, Irvine, Orange County
S1111
Emily O. Htway, Grade 11
Microbial Biodegredation of Used Motor Oil on Concrete Surfaces
Advisor: Dr. Nikki Malhotra
School: Thousand Oaks High School, Thousand Oaks, Ventura County
S1112
Lucas O. Huang, Grade 11
Blue Energy: A Novel Miniature Osmotic Power System Based on Pressure between Differing Water Salinities
Advisor: Mr. Huy Tran
School: Mt. Everest Academy, San Diego, San Diego County
S1113
Jackson J. Humphrey, Grade 9
Effects of YO12N Exposure on Chlorella vulgaris and Daphnia magna
Advisor: Mr. Davin Aalto
School: Sanger High School, Sanger, Fresno County
S1114
Isabella U. Hurvitz, Grade 10
How Can Adsorbent Materials Be Utilized for Pesticide Elimination?
Advisor: Dr. Arturo Keller
School: San Marcos Senior High School, Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara County
S1115
Suzanna S. Kussman, Grade 11
Holding It All Together: A Study of How Efficient Plants Are at Decreasing Soil Erosion
Advisor: Mrs. Debbie Lewis
School: Desert High School, Edwards, Kern County
S1116
Ritika Parvatikar, Grade 10
Isha Saldhi, Grade 10
Bioplastic: Which Food Waste Produces the Best Bioplastic?
Advisor: Mr. Eric Lancaster
School: Vista del Lago High School, Folsom, Sacramento County
S1117
Anokhi R. Patel, Grade 12
Saloni R. Patel, Grade 11
Follow the Green Brick Road: Developing Viable Polystyrene Infused Bricks with Heightened Insulation Capabilities
Advisor: Mrs. Brinda Patel
School: Dougherty Valley High School, San Ramon, Contra Costa County
S1118
Kaitlyn A. Russo, Grade 12
The Remediation of Water Loss in a Vertical Garden
Advisor: Mrs. Carolyn Mendonca
School: Clovis High School, Clovis, Fresno County
S1119
Vedha Santhosh, Grade 9
The Effect of Using Biodegradable Coagulants on Domestic Wastewater Treatment to Promote Water Conservation
Advisor: Mrs. Karen Hartmann
School: Leland High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S1120
Jose Shen Santos, Grade 10
Physical Presences in Soil and Their Effects on Soil Erosion
Advisor: Mrs. Marilyn Lewis
School: Vanden High School, Fairfield, Solano County
S1121
Savhanna L. Silva-Hicks, Grade 9
Surviving Disaster: Purifying Contaminated Water Using Only Junk and Debris in the Aftermath
Advisor: Mrs. Lynn Silva
School: Central California Connections Academy, Visalia, Tulare County
S1122
Isabel W. Sperandio, Grade 9
A New Solar Panel Design: Producing Electricity Day and Night Using Photovoltaic, Seebeck, and Thermal Elements
Advisor: Dr. David Sperandio
School: Gunn (Henry M.) High School, Palo Alto, Santa Clara County
S1123
Alexandra N. Vizents, Grade 11
Can a Natural Filter Maintain Stable and Safe Water Chemistry Levels for a Salt Water Aquarium?
Advisor: Mr. Jay Buckley
School: Marlborough School, Los Angeles, Los Angeles County
S1125
Anthony Y. Zhou, Grade 10
Development of a Non-Tracking Solar Thermal Concentrator Using the Simultaneous Multi-Surface Design Method
Advisor: Mrs. Ling-Ru Kuei
School: Mission San Jose High School, Fremont, Alameda County


Listings of All Projects and All Students

[bar]

California State Science Fair / 2017 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu