CSSF Project Listings: 2017
Environmental Science

Senior Division

[bar]
S1201
Gabriel Arroyos, Grade 12
Jose Benitez Ponce, Grade 12
Victor Ornelas, Jr., Grade 12
The Effect of Altitude on Tropospheric Ozone
Advisor: Ms. Guadalupe Valero
School: Rialto High School, Rialto, San Bernardino County
S1202 — Fourth Place
Deveshi Buch, Grade 10
Atmospheric Rivers: From Drought to Deluge
Advisor: Mrs. Suekyung Baker
School: Vista del Lago High School, Folsom, Sacramento County
S1203 — Honorable Mention
Emma W. Chusid, Grade 11
Environmental Effects on Health and Behavior of Nematodes
Advisor: Dr. Aidyl Gonzalez-Serrichio
School: The Buckley School, Sherman Oaks, Los Angeles County
S1204
Clay J. Corippo, Grade 11
Jakob D. Friedrichs, Grade 11
Nathan T. Whittle, Grade 11
Ideal Habitat for Bass
Advisor: Mr. Jason Bohrer
School: Bear River High School, Grass Valley, Nevada County
S1205 — Third Place
Samuel T. Gleason, Grade 10
Ian V. Hughes, Grade 11
California Tide Pools: Environment in Crisis? What We Can Learn from Algae and Rocks?
Advisor: Mr. Jeremy Standerfer
School: Polytechnic High School, Riverside, Riverside County, Riverside STEM Academy, Riverside, Riverside County
S1206
Laura Gong, Grade 10
Analysis of Optimal Locations for Ocean Wave to Maximize Energy Generation
Advisor: Ms. Julie Munoz
School: Palos Verdes High School, Palos Verdes Estates, Los Angeles County
S1207 — Honorable Mention
Alicia N. Hans, Grade 10
Fertilizer vs. Fungi: How Nitrogen Fertilizers Affect Beneficial Mycorrhizal Fungi
Advisor: Dr. Kathleen Treseder
School: University High School, Irvine, Orange County
S1208 — Honorable Mention
Jennifer Hernandez-Mora, Grade 11
A Quantitative Analysis of PM 2.5 um in Santa Maria, CA
Advisor: Mr. Ricardo Magni
School: Santa Maria High School, Santa Maria, Santa Barbara County
S1209
Shloka V. Janapaty, Grade 9
The Effects of Pseudomonas putida Bioremediation of Agricultural Runoff on Low-Density Polyethylene Decomposition Rates
Advisor: Dr. Tracy Hughes
School: Presentation High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S1210
Ethan Jean, Grade 10
Johnson Ku, Grade 11
Water Quality in Silicon Valley
Advisor: Mr. Jason Lee
School: Lynbrook High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S1211
Samuel B. Kahn, Grade 9
Post-Fire Regeneration in Coastal Sage Scrub: Third Year of Study
Advisor: Mr. Chris Millow
School: High Tech High Media Arts, San Diego, San Diego County
S1212
Jamie M. Lin, Grade 9
The Effect of Acidification on Mytilus edulis Shells
Advisor: Ms. Crystal Cooper
School: Woodbridge High School, Irvine, Orange County
S1213 — First Place
Titus M. Patton, Grade 12
Effects of Ocean Acidification on Primary Consumers in a Marine Ecosystem
Advisor: Mr. Davin Aalto
School: Sanger High School, Sanger, Fresno County
S1214 — Second Place
Lekha Pillarisetti, Grade 10
Variations in Soil Microbial Growth Responses to Climate Change and the Consequences for Carbon Cycle Feedback
Advisor: Mrs. Amulya Nanisetti
School: Dougherty Valley High School, San Ramon, Contra Costa County
S1215
Ashley N. Welch, Grade 11
Maxwell S. Zinkievich, Grade 11
Using a More Sustainable Data Collection Method to Determine the Effects of the Pacific Decadal Oscillation on Particula
Advisor: Mrs. Jane Orbuch, Ms. Jane Orbuch
School: San Lorenzo Valley High School, Felton, Santa Cruz County
S1299
Zoe R. Fairlie, Grade 11
Fertilizing with a Conscience
Advisor: Ms. Stacey Falls
School: Santa Cruz High School, Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz County


Listings of All Projects and All Students

[bar]

California State Science Fair / 2017 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu