CSSF Project Listings: 2016
Mathematics & Computer Science

Senior Division

 Photo Gallery 

Varghese Antony, Grade 11 portrait
Raja S. Kumar, Grade 11 portrait
Jonathan V. Lun, Grade 11 portrait
Tejon Conservancy Oak Identification App
Advisor: Mr. Kyle Webster
School: Ridgeview High School, Bakersfield, Kern County
Rohan Arora, Grade 10 portrait
Aegis: A Biosensor for Hydration Status
Advisor: Mr. Evan Winter
School: American High School, Fremont, Alameda County
Rong Bao, Grade 11 portrait
How to Wrap a Sphere
Advisor: Dr. Phillip Wenzel
School: Stevenson (Robert Louis) High School, Pebble Beach, Monterey County
S1404 — Second Place
Guadalupe Bernal, Grade 9 portrait
Autonomous Robot Navigation Using Computer Vision for Exhaustive Path-Finding
Advisor: Mr. Tyler Johnstone
School: Folsom High School, Folsom, Sacramento County
S1405 — Honorable Mention
Daniel Bolya, Grade 12 portrait
Dylan M. McLeod, Grade 11 portrait
Using Artificial Intelligence Systems for Autonomous Visual Comprehension and Handwriting Generation
Advisor: Mr. Eric Wright
School: Folsom High School, Folsom, Sacramento County
S1406 — Honorable Mention
Vivian R. Chiang, Grade 10 portrait
Motion Detection in Video Surveillance
Advisor: Ms. Kathleen Koch
School: Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, Santa Clara County
S1407 — Third Place
Sanath K. Devalapurkar, Grade 10 portrait
The Algebra and Geometry of Quasicategories
Advisor: Dr. Marcy Robertson
School: West Torrance High School, Torrance, Los Angeles County
S1408 — Honorable Mention
Aditya A. Dhar, Grade 11 portrait
Predicting and Identifying Forced Human Displacement Hotspots Using Multiple Linear Regression and Neural Networks
Advisor: Mr. Chris Spenner
School: Harker (The) School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
Rishab Gargeya, Grade 11 portrait
Manan A. Shah, Grade 11 portrait
Automated Diagnosis of Diabetic Retinopathy in Fundus Images: A Novel Synthesis of Biological and Data Driven Approaches
Advisor: Dr. Daniel Rubin, Mr. Chris Spenner
School: Harker (The) School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
Dhruba J. Ghosh, Grade 10 portrait
Viseme Analysis: Implementing Contour Sequence Classification to Augment Speech Recognition
Advisor: Mr. Prasanta Ghosh
School: California High School, San Ramon, Contra Costa County
Tanisha M. Joshi, Grade 11 portrait
A Novel Cognitive Knowledge Harvesting Approach to Train a Self Learning System for Drug Predictive Models
Advisor: Dr. Susan Lato
School: Evergreen Valley High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S1412 — Fourth Place
Adiyan Kaul, Grade 10 portrait
Sohan M. Vichare, Grade 10 portrait
Hawkeye: Unmanned Search and Rescue Missions through Intelligent Drones Guided by Computer Vision & Dynamic Pathfinding
Advisor: Mr. Eric Ferrante
School: Cupertino High School, Cupertino, Santa Clara County
S1413 — First Place
Sarah H. Kazmie, Grade 11 portrait
DermatoScan 2.0: Image Analysis Optimizations for the Early Detection of Skin Cancer
Advisor: Dr. Nikki Malhotra
School: Thousand Oaks High School, Thousand Oaks, Ventura County
Preetha S. Krishnamurthy, Grade 10 portrait
Compression Based Data Mining for Assessing Similarity in Object Textures in Multiple Images
Advisor: Mrs. Michele Hampton
School: King (Martin Luther, Jr.) High School, Riverside, Riverside County
S1415 — Honorable Mention
Rajiv Movva, Grade 10 portrait
Halo: A Machine Learning Assisted System to Detect Concussions in Sports
Advisor: Dr. Eric Nelson
School: Harker (The) School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S1416 — Honorable Mention
Mihika Nadig, Grade 11 portrait
Application of a Deep Learning Architecture Using Convolutional and Recurrent LSTM Networks to Video Classification
Advisor: Mr. Vijayasai Nadig
School: Torrey Pines High School, San Diego, San Diego County
Gabriel Nahum, Grade 11 portrait
Zachary M. Neiman, Grade 11 portrait
C-Color: Colorblind Smartphone Application
Advisor: Ms. Annabella Kraut
School: Tarbut V' Torah Community Day School, Irvine, Orange County
Kevin K. Pho, Grade 10 portrait
Digital Fingerprints: Constructing One-Way Hash Functions
Advisor: Ms. Kathleen O'Neill
School: California Academy of Mathematics & Science, Carson, Los Angeles County
Kalyani Ramadurgam, Grade 11 portrait
Improved Machine Perception During Autonomous Driving via Semisupervised Deep Learning and Multisensor Datastream Fusion
Advisor: Mrs. Julia Newman
School: Torrey Pines High School, San Diego, San Diego County
Tejas N. Rao, Grade 9 portrait
Reduce Accidents with Automobile Driving Tracker Using Raspberry Pi, Python, and OBD Port
Advisor: Mrs. Bharathi Udupi
School: San Mateo High School, San Mateo, San Mateo County
S1421 — Honorable Mention
Shalin V. Shah, Grade 11 portrait
Voice: Computer Vision Algorithms to Counter Age-Related Macular Degeneration, Glaucoma, and other Pathological Typhlosi
Advisor: Mrs. Christina Migge
School: Tesoro High School, Las Flores, Orange County
S1422 — Honorable Mention
Nikhil Sundrani, Grade 9 portrait
Sameer Sundrani, Grade 10 portrait
The Use of Photoplethysmography (PPG) to Develop a Prototype Heart Rate Wristband to Monitor Life Threatening Arrhythmia
Advisor: Mrs. Brenda Royce
School: University High School, Fresno, Fresno County
Robert G. Tacescu, Grade 10 portrait
Safecopter: Developing a Collision Avoidance System Based on an Array of Time-of-Flight 3D Cameras
Advisor: Mr. Jonathan Bowns
School: Clovis North High School, Fresno, Fresno County
S1424 — Honorable Mention
Michelle C. Xu, Grade 10 portrait
Determining the Protein Structure from Ant Colony Optimization Using Energy Minimization Derived from the Ising Model
Advisor: Mr. Charles Beilin
School: Beckman (Arnold O.) High School, Irvine, Orange County
Alexander M. Zlokapa, Grade 11 portrait
Predicting Future Body Mass Index with an Artificial Neural Network
Advisor: Mrs. Mary Jane Zlokapa
School: Golden Hills Academy (Homeschool), Danville, Contra Costa County

Listings of All Projects and All Students


California State Science Fair / 2016 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu