CSSF Project Listings: 2016
Microbiology (General)

Senior Division

 Photo Gallery 

Ava J. Badger, Grade 11 portrait
Annika E. Bauerle, Grade 11 portrait
E. coli Contamination in Shingle Mill Creek
Advisor: Ms. Jane Orbuch
School: San Lorenzo Valley High School, Felton, Santa Cruz County
Sourish Bairaboina, Grade 9 portrait
Akshaj Bansal, Grade 9 portrait
Testing the Veracity of Cope's Rule on Microorganisms
Advisor: Ms. Ani Hanoian
School: Monte Vista High School, Danville, Contra Costa County
Stephany R. Brundage, Grade 10 portrait
The Death of Diatoms
Advisor: Mrs. Erin Vaccaro
School: Willits Charter School, Willits, Mendocino County
S1504 — First Place
Maggie S. Chen, Grade 10 portrait
Combating Antibiotic Resistant Bacteria Using Tissue Adhesive Hydrogel with Cell-Membrane Coated Nanotherapeutics
Advisor: Mr. Ariel Haas
School: Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, San Diego County
S1505 — Fourth Place
Pelin Ensari, Grade 10 portrait
The Discovery and Test of a New Biologically Produced Acne Cream: Lacnend
Advisor: Dr. Semsi Ensari
School: Santa Margarita Catholic High School, Rancho Santa Margarita, Orange County
Michelle A. Essien, Grade 12 portrait
Everett N. Kim, Grade 12 portrait
Dianna Kwong, Grade 12 portrait
Comparing the Efficiency of Viral Phages to Those of Antibiotic and Antibacterial Compounds in Combating E. coli B
Advisor: Dr. Teri Osborn
School: Centennial High School, Corona, Riverside County
S1507 — Honorable Mention
Elan E. Filler, Grade 12 portrait
A Novel Treatment for Candida glabrata Infection
Advisor: Mrs. Julie Munoz
School: Palos Verdes High School, Palos Verdes Estates, Los Angeles County
Shayle Gupta, Grade 9 portrait
In Search of the Ideal Protection for Humans from Physiologic Burns: Analysis of Ultraviolet Radiation Protective Agents
Advisor: Dr. Laura Schoepf
School: Notre Dame High School, Riverside, Riverside County
Bowen Jiang, Grade 10 portrait
Towards a Novel Method for Combating Harmful Cyanobacteria in Freshwater
Advisor: Dr. Gordon Wolfe
School: Pleasant Valley Senior High School, Chico, Butte County
S1510 — Honorable Mention
Anthony K. Kang, Grade 11 portrait
New Antibiotics: Conjugative Transfer of Cytotoxic Genes for Targeted Cell Elimination
Advisor: Mr. Ariel Haas
School: Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, San Diego County
Allison M. Kifer, Grade 11 portrait
Using Yeast to Model Expired Sunscreen's Effectiveness
Advisor: Ms. Elizabeth Lopez
School: Granada High School, Livermore, Alameda County
S1512 — Honorable Mention
Janie Kim, Grade 11 portrait
Development of an Effective, Low-Cost Hospital Room Disinfection System
Advisor: Mrs. Elaine Gillum
School: Scripps Ranch High School, San Diego, San Diego County
Kamya Krishnan, Grade 9 portrait
The Effect of Sucralose on the Growth of Gut Microbiota
Advisor: Mrs. Pamela Chow
School: Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, Santa Clara County
Ashima Kundu, Grade 11 portrait
The Effect of Different Temperatures on the Chemotaxis of Physarum polycephalum toward Food in a Maze
Advisor: Mr. Mike Antrim
School: Woodbridge High School, Irvine, Orange County
Louis M. Lee, Grade 12 portrait
Vincent Lok, Grade 12 portrait
Therapeutic Potential of Lactobacillus acidophilus to Mitigate Escherichia coli Infection in Artemia
Advisor: Dr. Nikki Malhotra
School: Thousand Oaks High School, Thousand Oaks, Ventura County
Matthew G. Lee, Grade 11 portrait
The Future of Food: The Effects of Red Abalone on Spirulina's Nutrient Concentration
Advisor: Ms. Julie Munoz
School: Palos Verdes High School, Palos Verdes Estates, Los Angeles County
Andrew Tong Li, Grade 10 portrait
Robert Yang, Grade 10 portrait
Matthew Zhou, Grade 10 portrait
The Effects of Different Transition Metal Micronutrients on Carbon Fixation and Silica Intake of T. pseudonana Diatom
Advisor: Mrs. Kathleen Loia
School: Lynbrook High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S1518 — Second Place
Liana N. Merk, Grade 11 portrait
Effect of Novel Shock Inhibition on Efflux Pump Inhibitor NMP
Advisor: Mr. Ariel Haas
School: Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, San Diego County
Anish R. Neervannan, Grade 10 portrait
Modeling Deep Learning Neural Net Based Image Recognition to Classify Melanoma Better than a Trained Professional
Advisor: Mrs. Julie Pomerleau
School: University High School, Irvine, Orange County
Daniela A. Nieva, Grade 12 portrait
Sanitization of Black Tea Using Ultraviolet Radiation
Advisor: Mr. Daniel Selmeczy
School: St. Monica Academy, Pasadena, Los Angeles County
Christopher J. Paghasian, Grade 12 portrait
Does Silica Depletion Affect the Growth and Domoic Acid Production of Pseudo-nitzschia australis?
Advisor: Dr. Pamela Durkee
School: York School, Monterey, Monterey County
S1522 — Honorable Mention
Titus M. Patton, Grade 11 portrait
Antimicrobial Properties of the Natural Flora Found in Stingray Mucus
Advisor: Mr. Davin Aalto
School: Sanger High School, Sanger, Fresno County
Brett J. Rabun, Grade 10 portrait
Transformation of Antibiotic Resistance in E. coli
Advisor: Mr. Paul Hunt
School: Villa Park High School, Villa Park, Orange County
Meghana B. Reddy, Grade 11 portrait
Computer Aided Discovery of Inhibitors of the VP35 Protein of the Ebola Virus
Advisor: Dr. Jacob Durrant
School: Parker (Francis) Upper School, San Diego, San Diego County
S1525 — Third Place
Abheer Singh, Grade 10 portrait
Inhibition of Bacterial Mutagenesis through Polyubiquitination: A Solution to Antibiotic Drug Resistance
Advisor: <none acknowledged>
School: American High School, Fremont, Alameda County

Listings of All Projects and All Students


California State Science Fair / 2016 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu