CSSF Project Listings: 2017
Mathematical Sciences

Senior Division

[bar]
S1501
Rehaan Ahmad, Grade 9
Brian B. Yang, Grade 9
Machine Learning Based Citrus Orchard Health Analysis with Autonomous Drone Technology
Advisor: Mr. Daniel Stavis
School: Cupertino High School, Cupertino, Santa Clara County
S1502
Akhil Arun, Grade 11
Sahana G. Srinivasan, Grade 11
A Machine Learning Based Approach to Skin Lesion Segmentation Using Superpixels
Advisor: Dr. Gary Blickenstaff
School: Harker (The) School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S1503
Mythili Bhethanabotla, Grade 11
Automated Classification of Rhabdomyosarcoma Tumors: A Novel Method to Determine Appropriate Treatment
Advisor: Ms. Imon Banerjee
School: Lynbrook High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S1504
Cynthia Chen, Grade 9
Fighting Malnutrition: Automated Optimization of Nutrition Using a Novel n-Dimensional Linear Programming Algorithm
Advisor: Dr. Gary Blickenstaff
School: Harker (The) School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S1505
Hagop J. Chinchinian, Grade 10
Algorithmic Radio Data Classification and Pulsar Detection Using MATLAB
Advisor: Mr. Mark Michail
School: A.G.B.U. Manoogian Demirdjian School, Canoga Park, Los Angeles County
S1506
Vennela J. Chukka, Grade 10
Anusha Fatehpuria, Grade 10
A Deep Learning Approach for Gland Segmentation in Cancerous Tissue Images
Advisor: Ms. Kathleen Loia
School: Lynbrook High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S1507
Siddharth Das, Grade 9
A Fast Efficient Technique for Finding a Path through Multiple Destinations
Advisor: Mrs. Sangeeta Bhatnagar
School: Evergreen Valley High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S1508
Rishi Desai, Grade 10
New Link Grouping Network Visualization Technique for Social Network Analysis and Biological Network Alignment
Advisor: Mr. Mario Camiling
School: Trabuco Hills High School, Mission Viejo, Orange County
S1509
Jason Z. Dong, Grade 10
A Novel Algorithm to Diagnose Medical Issues: Identifying Facial Paralysis via Convolutional Neural Networks
Advisor: Mr. Jason Lee
School: Lynbrook High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S1510
Aratrika Ghatak, Grade 11
Developing a Predictive Model for On-Campus Crime Using Machine Learning Algorithms and Reporting via Mobile App
Advisor: Mr. Benjamin Higgins
School: Evergreen Valley High School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S1511
Dhruba J. Ghosh, Grade 11
Artificial General Intelligence: Efficient Reinforcement Learning to Achieve Human-Like Reasoning
Advisor: Mr. Prasanta Ghosh
School: California High School, San Ramon, Contra Costa County
S1512
Hannah Hu, Grade 11
Image-Based Air Quality Prediction Algorithm
Advisor: Mr. George Cutter
School: La Jolla Senior High School, La Jolla, San Diego County
S1513
Amy Jin, Grade 11
Deep Learning-Based Automated Tool Detection and Analysis of Surgical Videos to Assess Operative Skill
Advisor: Dr. Eric Nelson
School: Harker (The) School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S1514 — Second Place
Sohini Kar, Grade 11
Factorization of Recurrence Relations
Advisor: Ms. Jill McCrystal
School: Saratoga High School, Saratoga, Santa Clara County
S1515 — Honorable Mention
John Kim, Grade 10
EmNet: Emotion Recognition from Human Voice Using Machine Learning for Affective Computing
Advisor: Dr. Doh-Suk Kim
School: Menlo School, Atherton, San Mateo County
S1516 — First Place
Rachana Madhukara, Grade 9
Dynamics on the Rado Graph
Advisor: Dr. Simon Rubinstein-Salzedo
School: Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, San Diego County
S1517
Marat Mustafaev, Grade 10
Daniel S. Rostamloo, Grade 10
Sustainability of Katsuwonus pelamis in California Pelagic Fisheries: Analysis of Natural and Fishing Mortality Data
Advisor: Ms. Dominique Evans-Bye
School: Clark (Anderson W.) Magnet High School, La Crescenta, Los Angeles County
S1518
Anish R. Neervannan, Grade 11
A State-of-the-Art Approach to Detect Diabetic Retinopathy Using Convolutional Neural Networks
Advisor: Mr. David Knight
School: University High School, Irvine, Orange County
S1519
Raj S. Palleti, Grade 9
Suhas Prasad, Grade 9
What Factors Determine an Eulerian Polygon? A Computer-Inspired Analysis
Advisor: Mr. Skip Mueller
School: Monta Vista High School, Cupertino, Santa Clara County
S1520
Austin A. Patel, Grade 10
Neural Networks for Handwritten Letter Recognition
Advisor: Mr. Todd Samet
School: Redwood High School, Larkspur, Marin County
S1521 — Honorable Mention
Laura C. Pierson, Grade 12
Signatures of Stable Multiplicity Spaces in Restrictions of Representations of Symmetric Groups
Advisor: Mr. Siddharth Venkatesh
School: College Preparatory School, Oakland, Alameda County
S1522
Meghana Reddy, Grade 12
Rakesh Reddy, Grade 9
A Corollary to the Pythagorean Theorem: Using Simple Algorithms to Predict Pythagorean Triples
Advisor: Ms. Rose Hanscom
School: Parker (Francis) Upper School, San Diego, San Diego County
S1523 — Third Place
Shalin V. Shah, Grade 12
Lumos: Automated Smartphone-based Ophthalmic Screening for Glaucoma Using Computer Vision and Deep Learning Algorithms t
Advisor: Dr. Anand Bhatt
School: Tesoro High School, Las Flores, Orange County
S1524 — Honorable Mention
Arjun S. Subramaniam, Grade 12
CadML: A New Computational Approach to Optimizing Antibody Affinity for Design of Antibody Therapeutics
Advisor: Dr. Thomas MacCarthy
School: Harker (The) School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S1525
Katherine Tian, Grade 10
Katherine F. Zhang, Grade 10
A Novel Approach to Seizure Prediction Using Deep Learning
Advisor: Dr. David Casso
School: Harker (The) School, San Jose, Santa Clara County
S1526
Stanley J. Wang, Grade 10
Lost and Found: The Math behind Search and Detection
Advisor: Dr. Michael Atkinson
School: Santa Cruz High School, Santa Cruz, Santa Cruz County
S1527
Patrick I. Wildenhain, Grade 11
Mitigating Flood Risk by Predicting River Gauge Heights Using a Neural Network
Advisor: Ms. Cheryl Stock
School: Scripps Ranch High School, San Diego, San Diego County
S1528
Aaron S. Willis, Grade 10
Scrambling Stats: The Ability of Various Card Shuffling Methods to Produce Logically Arbitrary Card Arrangements
Advisor: Mrs. Debbie Lewis
School: Desert High School, Edwards, Kern County
S1529 — Fourth Place
Michelle C. Xu, Grade 11
A Novel Approach for Solving Target Mutation-Induced Drug Resistance for HIV-1 Fusion Inhibitors with the Hopfield Neura
Advisor: Mr. Charles Beilin
School: Beckman (Arnold O.) High School, Irvine, Orange County


Listings of All Projects and All Students

[bar]

California State Science Fair / 2017 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu