CSSF Project Listings: 2017
Plant Biology

Senior Division

[bar]
S1901 — Honorable Mention
Jack T. Adams, Grade 11
The Effects of Photosynthesis on Martian Atmospheric Composition in a Closed System
Advisor: Dr. Nikki Malhotra
School: Thousand Oaks High School, Thousand Oaks, Ventura County
S1902 — Honorable Mention
Anthony J. Castillo, Grade 10
Plant-Derived Smoke: The Effect of Karrikin on Water Stressed Yemeni Watermelon (Citrullus lanatus) Landrace Seeds
Advisor: Mrs. Michele Dolphin
School: St. John Bosco High School, Bellflower, Los Angeles County
S1903
Suchitra S. Dara, Grade 9
Sumanth Dara, Grade 12
Antagonizing a Plant Pathogen with Beneficial Microbes to Promote Sustainable Agriculture
Advisor: Mr. Neal Hudson, Mr. Neil Hudson
School: Stockdale High School, Bakersfield, Kern County
S1904 — Third Place
Anita Garg, Grade 11
The Effect of Water Usage on Native Coastal Sage Scrub Plants
Advisor: Ms. Shannon Bunch
School: University High School, Irvine, Orange County
S1905
Sagar Gupta, Grade 9
Investigation of Various Chemical Treatments for Root-Knot Nematodes
Advisor: Dr. Sanjay Gupta
School: Stockdale High School, Bakersfield, Kern County
S1906 — Honorable Mention
Desiree Ho, Grade 10
Cloning African Violets through Autotrophic Tissue Culture
Advisor: Mrs. Lindsay Milligan
School: Irvington High School, Fremont, Alameda County
S1907
Kim T. Johnson, Grade 10
The Response of Pea Plants to Different Photoperiods
Advisor: Mr. Paul Hunt
School: Villa Park High School, Villa Park, Orange County
S1908 — Fourth Place
Esther E. Koh, Grade 11
Sucrose and Proton Electrochemical Gradients Mediated by Transporters in Phloem Loading as Crucial Aids for B. tabaci
Advisor: Dr. Linda Walling
School: King (Martin Luther, Jr.) High School, Riverside, Riverside County
S1909
Nathan J. Lewis, Grade 10
Salt Water for Plants?
Advisor: Mr. Daniel Lewis
School: Shining Light Academy, San Diego, San Diego County
S1910
Grady P. Morrissey, Grade 9
Matt H. Son, Grade 9
A Study of Macromolecule Absorbtion by Plants in a Hydroponics System
Advisor: Ms. Laura Kaufman
School: Flintridge Preparatory School, La Canada Flintridge, Los Angeles County
S1911
Sofia Perez, Grade 10
Janet Reyes-Zamora, Grade 10
The Effects of Air Pressure on Pisum sativum Germination
Advisor: Mrs. Susan Manabe
School: Diamond Technology Institute, Watsonville, Santa Cruz County
S1912
Cole R. Rabano, Grade 10
Polyphosphates in Mustard Algae Pool Pest Could Bolster Growth of Backyard Vegetable Plants
Advisor: Mr. Brandon Usami
School: Calvary Chapel High School, Santa Ana, Orange County
S1913 — Honorable Mention
Aadil M. Rehan, Grade 10
Avocado "Root Rot" Part Deux: A Multilateral Approach to Mitigating the Recurrence of Phytophthora cinnamomi
Advisor: Mr. Kaveh Shakeri
School: Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, San Diego County
S1914
Yushan Su, Grade 11
Developing Rapid Technologies to Access Root Cell-Type Specific Gene Regulation in Rice (Oryza sativa L.)
Advisor: Dr. Julia Bailey-Serres
School: King (Martin Luther, Jr.) High School, Riverside, Riverside County
S1915 — First Place
Alana R. Tessman, Grade 11
Testing Seed Viability after Imbibition of Produced Water Treated with Enzyme Additive to Bioremediate Residual Toxins
Advisor: Mr. John Erickson
School: Kern Valley High School, Lake Isabella, Kern County
S1916
Emily M. Yu, Grade 10
The Effect of the pH of Water on the Height of Raphanus sativus Plants
Advisor: Ms. Crystal Cooper
School: Woodbridge High School, Irvine, Orange County
S1917 — Second Place
Teevyah Yuva Raju, Grade 11
The Reversal of Harms Done by the Drought: How Carbon and Nitrogen Levels Affect F.O.L. in Soils to Impact Plant Growth
Advisor: Mrs. Rochelle Jacks
School: Mira Loma High School, Sacramento, Sacramento County


Listings of All Projects and All Students

[bar]

California State Science Fair / 2017 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu