CSSF Project Listings: 2017
Plant Biology

Senior Division

[bar]
S1901
Jack T. Adams, Grade 11
The Effects of Photosynthesis on Martian Atmospheric Composition in a Closed System
Advisor: Dr. Nikki Malhotra
School: Thousand Oaks High School, Thousand Oaks, Ventura County
S1902
Anthony J. Castillo, Grade 10
Plant-Derived Smoke: The Effect of Karrikin on Water Stressed Yemeni Watermelon (Citrullus lanatus) Landrace Seeds
Advisor: Mrs. Michele Dolphin
School: St. John Bosco High School, Bellflower, Los Angeles County
S1903
Suchitra S. Dara, Grade 9
Sumanth Dara, Grade 12
Antagonizing a Plant Pathogen with Beneficial Microbes to Promote Sustainable Agriculture
Advisor: Mr. Neal Hudson, Mr. Neil Hudson
School: Stockdale High School, Bakersfield, Kern County
S1904
Anita Garg, Grade 11
The Effect of Water Usage on Native Coastal Sage Scrub Plants
Advisor: Ms. Shannon Bunch
School: University High School, Irvine, Orange County
S1905
Sagar Gupta, Grade 9
Investigation of Various Chemical Treatments for Root-Knot Nematodes
Advisor: Dr. Sanjay Gupta
School: Stockdale High School, Bakersfield, Kern County
S1906
Desiree Ho, Grade 10
Cloning African Violets through Autotrophic Tissue Culture
Advisor: Mrs. Lindsay Milligan
School: Irvington High School, Fremont, Alameda County
S1907
Kim T. Johnson, Grade 10
The Response of Pea Plants to Different Photoperiods
Advisor: Mr. Paul Hunt
School: Villa Park High School, Villa Park, Orange County
S1908
Esther E. Koh, Grade 11
Sucrose and Proton Electrochemical Gradients Mediated by Transporters in Phloem Loading as Crucial Aids for B. tabaci
Advisor: Dr. Linda Walling
School: King (Martin Luther, Jr.) High School, Riverside, Riverside County
S1909
Nathan J. Lewis, Grade 10
Salt Water for Plants?
Advisor: Mr. Daniel Lewis
School: Shining Light Academy, San Diego, San Diego County
S1910
Grady P. Morrissey, Grade 9
Matt H. Son, Grade 9
A Study of Macromolecule Absorbtion by Plants in a Hydroponics System
Advisor: Ms. Laura Kaufman
School: Flintridge Preparatory School, La Canada Flintridge, Los Angeles County
S1911
Sofia Perez, Grade 10
Janet Reyes-Zamora, Grade 10
The Effects of Air Pressure on Pisum sativum Germination
Advisor: Mrs. Susan Manabe
School: Diamond Technology Institute, Watsonville, Santa Cruz County
S1912
Cole R. Rabano, Grade 10
Polyphosphates in Mustard Algae Pool Pest Could Bolster Growth of Backyard Vegetable Plants
Advisor: Mr. Brandon Usami
School: Calvary Chapel High School, Santa Ana, Orange County
S1913
Aadil M. Rehan, Grade 10
Avocado "Root Rot" Part Deux: A Multilateral Approach to Mitigating the Recurrence of Phytophthora cinnamomi
Advisor: Mr. Kaveh Shakeri
School: Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego, San Diego County
S1914
Yushan Su, Grade 11
Developing Rapid Technologies to Access Root Cell-Type Specific Gene Regulation in Rice (Oryza sativa L.)
Advisor: Dr. Julia Bailey-Serres
School: King (Martin Luther, Jr.) High School, Riverside, Riverside County
S1915
Alana R. Tessman, Grade 11
Testing Seed Viability after Imbibition of Produced Water Treated with Enzyme Additive to Bioremediate Residual Toxins
Advisor: Mr. John Erickson
School: Kern Valley High School, Lake Isabella, Kern County
S1916
Emily M. Yu, Grade 10
The Effect of the pH of Water on the Height of Raphanus sativus Plants
Advisor: Ms. Crystal Cooper
School: Woodbridge High School, Irvine, Orange County
S1917
Teevyah Yuva Raju, Grade 11
The Reversal of Harms Done by the Drought: How Carbon and Nitrogen Levels Affect F.O.L. in Soils to Impact Plant Growth
Advisor: Mrs. Rochelle Jacks
School: Mira Loma High School, Sacramento, Sacramento County


Listings of All Projects and All Students

[bar]

California State Science Fair / 2017 Project Listings / CalifSF@usc.edu